1973 Southern Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Bethune-Cookman Wildcats  0  0  0  9  2  0  302  27.5  165  15.0  137  Charles Moore  
 East Carolina Pirates  0  0  0  7  4  0  352  32.0  151  13.7  201  Sonny Randle  
 Furman Paladins  0  0  0  7  4  0  255  23.2  181  16.5  74  Art Baker  
 William & Mary Tribe  0  0  0  6  5  0  278  25.3  288  26.2  -10  Jim Root  
 Alabama A&M Bulldogs  0  0  0  5  5  0  234  23.4  240  24.0  -6  Louis Crews  
 Florida A&M Rattlers  0  0  0  5  6  0  194  17.6  194  17.6  0  James Williams  
 Citadel Bulldogs  0  0  0  3  8  0  137  12.5  250  22.7  -113  Bobby Ross  
 Alabama State Hornets  0  0  0  3  8  0  105  9.5  212  19.3  -107  Willie J. Parker  
 Appalachian State Mountaineers  0  0  0  3  7  1  164  14.9  255  23.2  -91  Jim Brakefield  
 Savannah State Tigers  0  0  0  3  6  0  128  14.2  208  23.1  -80  John Myles  
 VMI Keydets  0  0  0  3  8  0  116  10.5  316  28.7  -200  Bob Thalman  
 Davidson Wildcats  0  0  0  2  8  0  125  12.5  321  32.1  -196  Dave Fagg  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Carl Summerell  ECU  11  154  82  53.25  1222  11  7  7.1  4.5  7.9  111.1  134.4
 2  Jack Smith  AAMU  8  192  82  42.71  1185  6  12  3.1  6.3  6.2  148.1  92.4
 3  Bob Bailey  ECU  11  15  7  46.67  106  1  0  6.7  0.0  7.1  9.6  128.0


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Carlester Crumpler  ECU  11  204  1042  5.1  12  18.5  94.7  0
 2  Kenny Strayhorn  ECU  11  194  823  4.2  9  17.6  74.8  0
 3  Ronnie Coleman  AAMU  10  123  504  4.1  8  12.3  50.4  
 4  Wayne Mosley  AAMU  10  143  457  3.2  4  14.3  45.7  
 5  Don Schink  ECU  11  91  425  4.7  1  8.3  38.6  0
 6  Carl Summerell  ECU  11  80  285  3.6  7  7.3  25.9  0
 7  Jimmy Howe  ECU  11  44  261  5.9  3  4.0  23.7  0
 8  Jesse Ingram  ECU  11  9  43  4.8  1  0.8  3.9  0
 9  Tom Daub  ECU  11  7  22  3.1  0  0.6  2.0  0
 10  Stan Eure  ECU  11  1  6  6.0  0  0.1  0.5  0
 11  Tom Chipok  ECU  11  5  4  0.8  0  0.5  0.4  0
 12  Bob Bailey  ECU  11  3  4  1.3  0  0.3  0.4  0

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Johnny Stallworth  AAMU  9  48  925  19.3  7  5.3  102.8  
 2  Stan Eure  ECU  11  27  495  18.3  6  2.5  45.0  0
 3  Vic Wilfore  ECU  11  17  332  19.5  1  1.5  30.2  0
 4  Mike Shea  ECU  11  18  235  13.1  2  1.6  21.4  0
 5  Benny Gibson  ECU  11  12  157  13.1  2  1.1  14.3  0
 6  Kenny Strayhorn  ECU  11  5  46  9.2  0  0.5  4.2  0
 7  Don Schink  ECU  11  4  31  7.8  0  0.4  2.8  0
 8  Jimmy Howe  ECU  11  3  16  5.3  1  0.3  1.5  0
 9  Clay Burnett  ECU  11  1  13  13.0  0  0.1  1.2  0
 10  Carlester Crumpler  ECU  11  2  3  1.5  0  0.2  0.3  0