1999 WAC Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Hawaii Warriors  0  0  0  9  4  0  371  28.5  349  26.8  22  June Jones  
 Fresno State Bulldogs  0  0  0  8  5  0  413  31.8  282  21.7  131  Pat Hill  
 TCU Horned Frogs  0  0  0  8  4  0  362  30.2  213  17.8  149  Dennis Franchione  
 Rice Owls  0  0  0  5  6  0  237  21.5  261  23.7  -24  Ken Hatfield  
 UTEP Miners  0  0  0  5  7  0  306  25.5  389  32.4  -83  Charles Bailey  
 SMU Mustangs  0  0  0  4  6  2  193  16.1  235  19.6  -42  Mike Cavan  
 San Jose State Spartans  0  0  0  3  7  2  258  21.5  402  33.5  -144  Dave Baldwin  
 Tulsa Golden Hurricane  0  0  0  3  9  0  230  19.2  386  32.2  -156  Dave Radar  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Dan Robinson  Haw  12  556  288  51.80  3853  28  18  5.0  3.2  6.9  321.1  120.2
 2  Billy Volek  FRES  11  355  235  66.20  2559  30  3  8.5  0.8  7.2  232.6  152.9
 3  Chris Kasteler  SJSU  12  350  193  55.14  2239  13  15  3.7  4.3  6.4  186.6  112.6
 4  Jay Stuckey  UTEP  12  225  145  64.44  1918  15  13  6.7  5.8  8.5  159.8  146.5
 5  Josh McCown  SMU  10  234  125  53.42  1434  11  10  4.7  4.3  6.1  143.4  111.9
 6  Josh Blankenship  TLSA  10  235  119  50.64  1416  7  15  3.0  6.4  6.0  141.6  98.3
 7  Casey Printers  TCU  10  150  86  57.33  1213  8  7  5.3  4.7  8.1  121.3  133.5
 8  Rocky Perez  UTEP  11  176  100  56.82  1198  4  4  2.3  2.3  6.8  108.9  117.0
 9  Michael Wall  TLSA  6  134  84  62.69  819  4  7  3.0  5.2  6.1  136.5  113.4
 10  Chad Richardson  RICE  11  86  36  41.86  563  7  5  8.1  5.8  6.5  51.2  112.1


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  LaDainian Tomlinson  TCU  11  268  1850  6.9  18  24.4  168.2  89
 2  Paul Smith  UTEP  12  212  1258  5.9  12  17.7  104.8  80
 3  John Mosley  TLSA  11  160  873  5.5  5  14.5  79.4  77
 4  Chad Richardson  RICE  11  203  831  4.1  11  18.5  75.5  
 5  Derrick Ward  FRES  11  132  824  6.2  6  12.0  74.9  0
 6  Deonce Whitaker  SJSU  12  137  769  5.6  10  11.4  64.1  80
 7  Paris Gaines  FRES  11  143  662  4.6  3  13.0  60.2  0
 8  Avion Weaver  Haw  12  114  645  5.7  4  9.5  53.8  47
 9  Kris Briggs  SMU  10  102  522  5.1  6  10.2  52.2  51
 10  Leroy Bradley  RICE  11  88  503  5.7  0  8.0  45.7  
 11  Rodnick Phillips  SMU  10  150  503  3.4  3  15.0  50.3  37
 12  Afatia Thompson  Haw  12  90  435  4.8  3  7.5  36.3  38
 13  Jamie Tyler  RICE  11  83  338  4.1  3  7.5  30.7  
 14  Patrick Batteaux  TCU  10  92  333  3.6  2  9.2  33.3  4
 15  Ken Bohanon  TLSA  10  88  299  3.4  9  8.8  29.9  20

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Dwight Carter  Haw  12  77  1253  16.3  9  6.4  104.4  75
 2  Rodney Wright  FRES  11  68  1007  14.8  7  6.2  91.5  0
 3  Lee Mays  UTEP  12  60  881  14.7  9  5.0  73.4  90
 4  Channon Harris  Haw  12  56  860  15.4  6  4.7  71.7  48
 5  Steven Pulley  SJSU  12  54  772  14.3  5  4.5  64.3  54
 6  Damon Savage  TLSA  11  67  752  11.2  4  6.1  68.4  47
 7  Craig Stutzmann  Haw  12  63  658  10.4  8  5.3  54.8  34
 8  Brian Natkin  UTEP  12  59  648  11.0  4  4.9  54.0  35
 9  Charles Smith  FRES  11  52  600  11.5  7  4.7  54.5  0
 10  Chris Cunningham  SMU  10  39  570  14.6  5  3.9  57.0  73
 11  James Thompson  UTEP  11  33  562  17.0  2  3.0  51.1  47
 12  Mike Scarborough  TCU  11  35  524  15.0  8  3.2  47.6  52
 13  Ashley Lelie  Haw  12  36  518  14.4  2  3.0  43.2  46
 14  Jerrold Smith  TLSA  11  46  473  10.3  2  4.2  43.0  30
 15  Cody Cardwell  SMU  10  31  469  15.1  3  3.1  46.9  57