2000 WAC Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 TCU Horned Frogs  0  0  0  10  2  0  431  35.9  134  11.2  297  Dennis Franchione  21
 UTEP Miners  0  0  0  8  4  0  378  31.5  336  28.0  42  Gary Nord  
 Fresno State Bulldogs  0  0  0  7  5  0  317  26.4  251  20.9  66  Pat Hill  
 San Jose State Spartans  0  0  0  7  5  0  374  31.2  357  29.8  17  Dave Baldwin  
 Tulsa Golden Hurricane  0  0  0  5  7  0  240  20.0  283  23.6  -43  Keith Burns  
 Hawaii Warriors  0  0  0  3  9  0  294  24.5  399  33.3  -105  June Jones  
 Rice Owls  0  0  0  3  8  0  237  21.5  322  29.3  -85  Ken Hatfield  
 SMU Mustangs  0  0  0  3  9  0  181  15.1  352  29.3  -171  Mike Cavan  
 Nevada Wolf Pack  0  0  0  2  10  0  207  17.3  464  38.7  -257  Chris Tormey  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Timmy Chang  HAW  10  469  245  52.24  3041  19  19  4.1  4.1  6.5  304.1  112.0
 2  David Carr  FRES  12  349  216  61.89  2729  23  12  6.6  3.4  7.8  227.4  142.4
 3  Casey Printers  TCU  11  176  102  57.95  1584  16  6  9.1  3.4  9.0  144.0  156.7
 4  Nick Rolovich  HAW  6  136  63  46.32  815  6  4  4.4  2.9  6.0  135.8  105.3
 5  Ben Wulf  RICE  11  66  30  45.45  449  4  3  6.1  4.5  6.8  40.8  113.5
 6  Corey Evans  RICE  8  57  17  29.82  271  1  0  1.8  0.0  4.8  33.9  75.6
 7  Jeff Grady  FRES  4  20  10  50.00  159  2  0  10.0  0.0  8.0  39.8  149.8
 8  Jeremy Hurd  RICE  6  25  8  32.00  129  0  0  0.0  0.0  5.2  21.5  75.3
 9  Kyle Herm  RICE  7  7  3  42.86  47  1  0  14.3  0.0  6.7  6.7  146.4
 10  Sean Stilley  TCU  10  6  3  50.00  11  0  2  0.0  33.3  1.8  1.1  -1.3


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  LaDainian Tomlinson  TCU  11  369  2158  5.8  22  33.5  196.2  0
 2  James Fenderson  HAW  12  113  651  5.8  7  9.4  54.3  
 3  Jamie Tyler  RICE  10  95  400  4.2  5  9.5  40.0  39
 4  Josh Levi  FRES  9  92  397  4.3  2  10.2  44.1  
 5  Corey Evans  RICE  8  107  395  3.7  5  13.4  49.4  26
 6  Paris Gaines  FRES  11  90  359  4.0  1  8.2  32.6  
 7  Robbie Beck  RICE  11  77  358  4.6  7  7.0  32.5  34
 8  Jeremy Hurd  RICE  6  63  280  4.4  0  10.5  46.7  31
 9  George Layne  TCU  11  46  279  6.1  6  4.2  25.4  0
 10  Casey Printers  TCU  11  84  265  3.2  4  7.6  24.1  0
 11  Leroy Bradley  RICE  9  47  220  4.7  1  5.2  24.4  19
 12  James Tillman  FRES  8  56  217  3.9  0  7.0  27.1  
 13  Anthony Griffin  RICE  10  44  216  4.9  2  4.4  21.6  20
 14  Vincent Hawkins  RICE  10  36  196  5.4  0  3.6  19.6  41
 15  Derrick Ward  FRES  6  45  189  4.2  4  7.5  31.5  

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Ashley Lelie  HAW  12  74  1110  15.0  11  6.2  92.5  
 2  Nate Burleson  NEV  11  57  921  16.2  8  5.2  83.7  
 3  Justin Colbert  HAW  12  63  795  12.6  3  5.3  66.3  
 4  Craig Stutzmann  HAW  11  54  682  12.6  5  4.9  62.0  
 5  Bernard Berrian  FRES  9  36  543  15.1  4  4.0  60.3  71
 6  Channon Harris  HAW  12  36  530  14.7  3  3.0  44.2  
 7  Charles Smith  FRES  10  33  526  15.9  6  3.3  52.6  50
 8  Rodney Wright  FRES  5  33  389  11.8  2  6.6  77.8  51
 9  Tim Maiden  TCU  11  19  348  18.3  4  1.7  31.6  0
 10  Gavin Boothe  RICE  9  18  313  17.4  3  2.0  34.8  32
 11  Cedric James  TCU  11  19  310  16.3  3  1.7  28.2  0
 12  Jeremy Johnson  FRES  10  27  285  10.6  2  2.7  28.5  29
 13  LaTarence Dunbar  TCU  11  17  251  14.8  4  1.5  22.8  0
 14  James Fenderson  HAW  12  30  216  7.2  1  2.5  18.0  
 15  Paris Gaines  FRES  11  19  166  8.7  0  1.7  15.1  34