2004 WAC Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Boise State Broncos  0  0  0  11  1  0  587  48.9  308  25.7  279  Dan Hawkins  12
 Fresno State Bulldogs  0  0  0  9  3  0  482  40.2  246  20.5  236  Pat Hill  22
 Hawaii Warriors  0  0  0  8  5  0  467  35.9  499  38.4  -32  June Jones  
 UTEP Miners  0  0  0  8  4  0  429  35.8  301  25.1  128  Mike Price  
 Louisiana Tech Bulldogs  0  0  0  6  6  0  308  25.7  382  31.8  -74  Jack Bicknell Jr.  
 Nevada Wolf Pack  0  0  0  5  7  0  356  29.7  413  34.4  -57  Chris Ault  
 Tulsa Golden Hurricane  0  0  0  4  8  0  345  28.8  398  33.2  -53  Steve Kragthorpe  
 Rice Owls  0  0  0  3  8  0  272  24.7  377  34.3  -105  Ken Hatfield  
 SMU Mustangs  0  0  0  3  8  0  202  18.4  420  38.2  -218  Phil Bennett  
 San Jose State Spartans  0  0  0  2  9  0  312  28.4  469  42.6  -157  Fitz Hill  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Timmy Chang  Haw  13  602  358  59.47  4258  38  13  6.3  2.2  7.1  327.5  135.4
 2  Jared Zabransky  BSU  12  327  206  63.00  2927  16  12  4.9  3.7  9.0  243.9  147.0
 3  Jordan Palmer  UTEP  12  366  213  58.20  2818  26  18  7.1  4.9  7.7  234.8  136.5
 4  Jeff Rowe  Nev  12  394  230  58.38  2633  15  12  3.8  3.0  6.7  219.4  121.0
 5  James Kilian  TLSA  12  337  184  54.60  2247  13  16  3.9  4.7  6.7  187.3  113.8
 6  Paul Pinegar  FRES  12  292  173  59.25  2099  23  15  7.9  5.1  7.2  174.9  135.3
 7  Matt Kubik  LT  11  242  123  50.83  1818  10  10  4.1  4.1  7.5  165.3  119.3
 8  Tony Eckert  SMU  11  203  111  54.68  1406  6  13  3.0  6.4  6.9  127.8  109.8
 9  Dale Rogers  SJSU  11  181  96  53.04  1389  12  8  6.6  4.4  7.7  126.3  130.5
 10  Jerad Romo  SMU  9  85  48  56.47  599  4  2  4.7  2.4  7.0  66.6  126.5


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Ryan Moats  LT  12  288  1774  6.2  18  24.0  147.8  0
 2  Howard Jackson  UTEP  12  239  1187  5.0  10  19.9  98.9  0
 3  Bryson Sumlin  FRES  12  191  1104  5.8  13  15.9  92.0  0
 4  Uril Parrish  TLSA  12  210  1064  5.1  8  17.5  88.7  0
 5  Ed Bailey  Rice  10  208  1021  4.9  12  20.8  102.1  0
 6  Wendell Mathis  FRES  11  146  995  6.8  12  13.3  90.5  0
 7  Lee Marks  BSU  12  189  968  5.1  2  15.8  80.7  0
 8  Chance Kretschmer  Nev  11  176  813  4.6  7  16.0  73.9  0
 9  Tyson Thompson  SJSU  11  151  811  5.4  5  13.7  73.7  0
 10  Michael Brewster  Haw  13  113  722  6.4  6  8.7  55.5  0
 11  Joel Armstrong  Rice  9  114  608  5.3  5  12.7  67.6  0
 12  Brandon Diles  TLSA  11  124  597  4.8  7  11.3  54.3  0
 13  Greg Henderson  Rice  9  140  566  4.0  6  15.6  62.9  0
 14  Lance Martin  SJSU  10  99  556  5.6  7  9.9  55.6  0
 15  B.J. Mitchell  Nev  10  100  450  4.5  7  10.0  45.0  0

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Chad Owens  Haw  13  102  1290  12.6  17  7.8  99.2  75
 2  Nichiren Flowers  Nev  12  91  1126  12.4  6  7.6  93.8  51
 3  Jason Rivers  Haw  13  80  973  12.2  7  6.2  74.8  74
 4  T.J. Acree  BSU  12  55  947  17.2  8  4.6  78.9  50
 5  Britton Komine  Haw  13  53  788  14.9  4  4.1  60.6  62
 6  Caleb Spencer  Nev  12  67  761  11.4  4  5.6  63.4  43
 7  Johnnie Lee Higgins  UTEP  11  34  700  20.6  10  3.1  63.6  91
 8  Rufus Skillern  SJSU  9  40  588  14.7  4  4.4  65.3  79
 9  Drisan James  BSU  12  40  568  14.2  1  3.3  47.3  53
 10  Garrett Mills  TLSA  12  51  560  11.0  2  4.3  46.7  56
 11  Jayson Boyd  UTEP  11  42  560  13.3  5  3.8  50.9  55
 12  Talib Wise  Nev  11  44  559  12.7  3  4.0  50.8  40
 13  Chris Francies  UTEP  12  33  558  16.9  4  2.8  46.5  59
 14  Joe Fernandez  FRES  12  38  546  14.4  4  3.2  45.5  49
 15  Tramissian Davis  LT  10  25  527  21.1  3  2.5  52.7  93