1970 Southwest Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Texas Longhorns  0  0  0  10  1  0  423  38.5  149  13.5  274  Darrell Royal  3
 Arkansas Razorbacks  0  0  0  9  2  0  402  36.5  144  13.1  258  Frank Broyles  11
 Texas Tech Red Raiders  0  0  0  8  4  0  222  18.5  165  13.8  57  Jim Carlen  
 Rice Owls  0  0  0  5  5  0  168  16.8  175  17.5  -7  Bo Hagen  
 SMU Mustangs  0  0  0  5  6  0  153  13.9  228  20.7  -75  Hayden Fry  
 TCU Horned Frogs  0  0  0  4  6  1  189  17.2  265  24.1  -76  Fred Taylor  
 Baylor Bears  0  0  0  2  9  0  133  12.1  259  23.5  -126  Bill Beall  
 Texas A&M Aggies  0  0  0  2  9  0  170  15.5  304  27.6  -134  Gene Stallings  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Chuck Hixson  SMU  11  285  160  56.14  1763  10  18  3.5  6.3  6.2  160.3  107.0
 2  Bill Montgomery  ARK  11  195  110  56.41  1662  10  9  5.1  4.6  8.5  151.1  135.7
 3  Lex James  TA&M  9  201  100  49.75  1539  6  13  3.0  6.5  7.7  171.0  111.0
 4  Steve Judy  TCU  11  247  113  45.75  1327  5  17  2.0  6.9  5.4  120.6  83.8
 5  Si Southall  BAY  11  160  56  35.00  905  5  11  3.1  6.9  5.7  82.3  79.1
 6  Joe Ferguson  ARK  11  86  48  55.81  744  4  5  4.7  5.8  8.7  67.6  132.2
 7  Eddie Phillips  TEX  10  96  39  40.63  695  4  3  4.2  3.1  7.2  69.5  108.9
 8  Phil Wood  RICE  10  112  39  34.82  489  5  9  4.5  8.0  4.4  48.9  70.2
 9  Bruce Gadd  RICE  10  58  29  50.00  329  1  5  1.7  8.6  5.7  32.9  86.1
 10  Delaney Cook  BAY  11  62  23  37.10  284  2  5  3.2  8.1  4.6  25.8  70.1


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Steve Worster  TEX  10  160  898  5.6  14  16.0  89.8  33
 2  Gary Hammond  SMU  11  228  891  3.9  6  20.7  81.0  0
 3  Jim Bertelsen  TEX  10  148  891  6.0  13  14.8  89.1  98
 4  Raymond Rhodes  TCU  11  176  786  4.5  5  16.0  71.5  25
 5  Matthew Williams  BAY  11  208  711  3.4  6  18.9  64.6  
 6  Eddie Phillips  TEX  10  149  666  4.5  12  14.9  66.6  32
 7  James Hodges  TCU  11  121  492  4.1  3  11.0  44.7  42
 8  Stahle Vincent  RICE  10  91  453  5.0  1  9.1  45.3  55
 9  Bill Burnett  ARK  11  110  445  4.0  12  10.0  40.5  
 10  Jon Richardson  ARK  11  104  441  4.2  9  9.5  40.1  
 11  John Cardwell  RICE  10  105  437  4.2  1  10.5  43.7  74
 12  Russ Garber  ARK  11  81  409  5.0  1  7.4  37.2  
 13  Bobby Davis  TCU  11  69  363  5.3  3  6.3  33.0  45
 14  Phil Wood  RICE  10  132  356  2.7  5  13.2  35.6  21
 15  Mike Saint  ARK  11  91  346  3.8  5  8.3  31.5  

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Derek Davis  BAY  11  48  780  16.3  4  4.4  70.9  0
 2  Chuck Dicus  ARK  11  38  577  15.2  4  3.5  52.5  
 3  Gary Hammond  SMU  11  50  489  9.8  3  4.5  44.5  0
 4  Louis Scott  SMU  11  18  442  24.6  2  1.6  40.2  0
 5  Homer May  TA&M  10  21  428  20.4  5  2.1  42.8  0
 6  Jim Hodge  ARK  11  16  397  24.8  2  1.5  36.1  
 7  Hugh McElroy  TA&M  10  18  381  21.2  1  1.8  38.1  0
 8  Randy Dossett  SMU  11  27  380  14.1  2  2.5  34.5  0
 9  Danny Lester  TEX  10  17  365  21.5  2  1.7  36.5  45
 10  Joey Herr  TA&M  10  21  362  17.2  1  2.1  36.2  0
 11  Lane Bowen  TCU  11  21  353  16.8  2  1.9  32.1  0
 12  Raymond Mapps  SMU  11  33  347  10.5  2  3.0  31.5  0
 13  Frankie Grimmett  TCU  11  27  286  10.6  0  2.5  26.0  0
 14  Ken Fleming  SMU  11  25  263  10.5  0  2.3  23.9  0
 15  Jon Richardson  ARK  11  17  240  14.1  1  1.5  21.8