1971 Southwest Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Arkansas Razorbacks  0  0  0  8  3  1  356  29.7  169  14.1  187  Frank Broyles  16
 Texas Longhorns  0  0  0  8  3  0  281  25.5  168  15.3  113  Darrell Royal  18
 TCU Horned Frogs  0  0  0  6  4  1  214  19.5  275  25.0  -61  Billy Tohill  
 Texas A&M Aggies  0  0  0  5  6  0  144  13.1  212  19.3  -68  Gene Stallings  
 SMU Mustangs  0  0  0  4  7  0  151  13.7  227  20.6  -76  Hayden Fry  
 Texas Tech Red Raiders  0  0  0  4  7  0  131  11.9  138  12.5  -7  Jim Carlen  
 Rice Owls  0  0  0  3  7  1  146  13.3  220  20.0  -74  Bill Peterson  
 Baylor Bears  0  0  0  1  9  0  74  7.4  236  23.6  -162  Bill Beall  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Joe Ferguson  ARK  11  271  160  59.04  2203  11  12  4.1  4.4  8.1  200.3  131.9
 2  Bruce Gadd  RICE  11  180  87  48.33  1061  6  18  3.3  10.0  5.9  96.5  88.8
 3  Steve Judy  TCU  11  139  60  43.17  882  6  11  4.3  7.9  6.3  80.2  94.9
 4  Gary Hammond  SMU  11  160  75  46.88  787  3  8  1.9  5.0  4.9  71.5  84.4
 5  Donn Wigginton  TEX  10  67  35  52.24  544  1  2  1.5  3.0  8.1  54.4  119.4
 6  Phil Wood  RICE  11  115  50  43.48  513  2  12  1.7  10.4  4.5  46.6  65.8
 7  Joe Mac King  TA&M  8  68  31  45.59  482  3  3  4.4  4.4  7.1  60.3  110.9
 8  Lex James  TA&M  8  73  27  36.99  363  2  8  2.7  11.0  5.0  45.4  65.9
 9  Si Southall  BAY  10  104  21  20.19  348  1  16  1.0  15.4  3.3  34.8  20.7
 10  Tim Trimmier  TA&M  9  29  10  34.48  158  0  0  0.0  0.0  5.4  17.6  80.2


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Alvin Maxson  SMU  11  219  1012  4.6  5  19.9  92.0  60
 2  Stahle Vincent  RICE  11  243  945  3.9  3  22.1  85.9  53
 3  Jim Bertelsen  TEX  10  160  879  5.5  7  16.0  87.9  33
 4  Dickey Morton  ARK  11  127  831  6.5  5  11.5  75.5  
 5  Bobby Davis  TCU  11  130  701  5.4  1  11.8  63.7  59
 6  Mark Green  TA&M  10  167  554  3.3  7  16.7  55.4  0
 7  Mike Saint  ARK  11  101  501  5.0  8  9.2  45.5  
 8  Donn Wigginton  TEX  10  109  485  4.4  14  10.9  48.5  44
 9  Jon Richardson  ARK  11  104  483  4.6  3  9.5  43.9  
 10  Matthew Williams  BAY  10  131  469  3.6  3  13.1  46.9  
 11  Larry Harris  TCU  11  105  447  4.3  6  9.5  40.6  25
 12  Doug Neill  TA&M  10  92  404  4.4  0  9.2  40.4  0
 13  Gary Hammond  SMU  11  198  401  2.0  5  18.0  36.5  31
 14  Steve Patterson  TCU  11  78  354  4.5  2  7.1  32.2  36
 15  Godfrey White  BAY  10  95  313  3.3  2  9.5  31.3  

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Mike Reppond  ARK  11  56  986  17.6  3  5.1  89.6  
 2  Jim Hodge  ARK  11  30  473  15.8  3  2.7  43.0  
 3  Gary Butler  RICE  11  27  397  14.7  2  2.5  36.1  52
 4  Bob Brown  RICE  11  25  285  11.4  2  2.3  25.9  34
 5  Bubba Berg  RICE  11  15  239  15.9  3  1.4  21.7  53
 6  Homer May  TA&M  10  13  231  17.8  1  1.3  23.1  0
 7  Freddie Pouncy  TCU  11  13  228  17.5  2  1.2  20.7  54
 8  Jack Ettinger  ARK  11  16  226  14.1  0  1.5  20.5  
 9  Pat Kelly  TEX  7  17  226  13.3  1  2.4  32.3  24
 10  Alvin Maxson  SMU  11  25  224  9.0  0  2.3  20.4  50
 11  Louis Scott  SMU  11  14  215  15.4  3  1.3  19.5  52
 12  Robert Murski  TA&M  10  16  206  12.9  0  1.6  20.6  0
 13  Bobby Nichols  ARK  11  16  189  11.8  2  1.5  17.2  
 14  Ron Arceneaux  RICE  11  13  187  14.4  1  1.2  17.0  39
 15  Paul Bradley  SMU  11  21  187  8.9  0  1.9  17.0  37