1972 Southwest Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Texas Longhorns  0  0  0  10  1  0  271  24.6  121  11.0  150  Darrell Royal  3
 Texas Tech Red Raiders  0  0  0  8  4  0  282  23.5  188  15.7  94  Jim Carlen  
 SMU Mustangs  0  0  0  7  4  0  269  24.5  154  14.0  115  Hayden Fry  
 Arkansas Razorbacks  0  0  0  6  5  0  228  20.7  227  20.6  1  Frank Broyles  
 Rice Owls  0  0  0  5  5  1  196  17.8  238  21.6  -42  Al Conover  
 TCU Horned Frogs  0  0  0  5  6  0  213  19.4  245  22.3  -32  Billy Tohill  
 Baylor Bears  0  0  0  5  6  0  180  16.4  156  14.2  24  Grant Teaff  
 Texas A&M Aggies  0  0  0  3  8  0  165  15.0  243  22.1  -78  Emory Bellard  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Bruce Gadd  RICE  11  323  171  52.94  2075  11  22  3.4  6.8  6.4  188.6  104.5
 2  Joe Ferguson  ARK  11  254  119  46.85  1484  9  15  3.5  5.9  5.8  134.9  95.8
 3  Neal Jeffrey  BAY  11  171  89  52.05  1030  5  12  2.9  7.0  6.0  93.6  98.3
 4  Keith Bobo  SMU  11  120  65  54.17  1003  10  6  8.3  5.0  8.4  91.2  141.9
 5  Alan Lowry  TEX  10  117  46  39.32  766  1  6  0.9  5.1  6.5  76.6  86.9
 6  Don Dean  TA&M  11  89  42  47.19  596  2  10  2.2  11.2  6.7  54.2  88.4
 7  Cliff Ortez  SMU  11  70  34  48.57  398  1  6  1.4  8.6  5.7  36.2  83.9
 8  Lex James  TA&M  11  67  29  43.28  377  1  5  1.5  7.5  5.6  34.3  80.5
 9  Terry Drennan  TCU  11  47  26  55.32  310  3  4  6.4  8.5  6.6  28.2  114.8
 10  Perry Senn  TCU  11  58  26  44.83  290  2  8  3.4  13.8  5.0  26.4  70.6


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Dickey Morton  ARK  11  242  1188  4.9  6  22.0  108.0  
 2  Roosevelt Leaks  TEX  10  230  1099  4.8  8  23.0  109.9  39
 3  Alvin Maxson  SMU  11  224  1005  4.5  12  20.4  91.4  52
 4  Mike Luttrell  TCU  11  178  906  5.1  0  16.2  82.4  72
 5  Wayne Morris  SMU  11  175  884  5.1  3  15.9  80.4  82
 6  Gary Lacy  BAY  11  168  669  4.0  6  15.3  60.8  
 7  Alan Lowry  TEX  10  168  661  3.9  11  16.8  66.1  35
 8  Gary Ferguson  RICE  11  160  639  4.0  1  14.5  58.1  37
 9  Ronnie Webb  TCU  11  115  484  4.2  0  10.5  44.0  25
 10  Brad Dusek  TA&M  11  110  445  4.0  3  10.0  40.5  0
 11  John Coleman  RICE  11  135  379  2.8  3  12.3  34.5  29
 12  Mark Green  TA&M  7  68  337  5.0  3  9.7  48.1  0
 13  Jon Richardson  ARK  11  97  313  3.2  7  8.8  28.5  
 14  Skip Walker  TA&M  11  71  291  4.1  3  6.5  26.5  0
 15  Billy Sadler  TCU  11  95  281  3.0  0  8.6  25.5  20

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Gary Butler  RICE  11  45  708  15.7  1  4.1  64.4  34
 2  Kenny Harrison  SMU  11  29  542  18.7  4  2.6  49.3  69
 3  Edwin Collins  RICE  11  42  540  12.9  5  3.8  49.1  34
 4  Mike Reppond  ARK  11  36  475  13.2  4  3.3  43.2  
 5  Charles Dancer  BAY  11  34  463  13.6  1  3.1  42.1  0
 6  Jim Hodge  ARK  11  27  449  16.6  2  2.5  40.8  
 7  Jim Moore  TEX  9  23  413  18.0  0  2.6  45.9  41
 8  Ron Arceneaux  RICE  11  24  379  15.8  1  2.2  34.5  43
 9  Richard Osbourne  TA&M  11  25  355  14.2  1  2.3  32.3  0
 10  Homer May  TA&M  11  16  309  19.3  2  1.5  28.1  0
 11  Steve Patterson  TCU  11  22  255  11.6  2  2.0  23.2  16
 12  Steve Hedgepeth  ARK  11  17  228  13.4  1  1.5  20.7  
 13  Rory Best  SMU  11  18  212  11.8  2  1.6  19.3  26
 14  Joe Buck  RICE  11  14  209  14.9  1  1.3  19.0  27
 15  Oscar Roan  SMU  11  13  206  15.8  1  1.2  18.7  46