1973 Southwest Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Texas Tech Red Raiders  0  0  0  11  1  0  342  28.5  187  15.6  155  Jim Carlen  11
 Texas Longhorns  0  0  0  8  3  0  367  33.4  162  14.7  205  Darrell Royal  8
 SMU Mustangs  0  0  0  6  4  1  259  23.5  228  20.7  31  Dave Smith  
 Texas A&M Aggies  0  0  0  5  6  0  292  26.5  231  21.0  61  Emory Bellard  
 Arkansas Razorbacks  0  0  0  5  5  1  124  11.3  184  16.7  -60  Frank Broyles  
 Rice Owls  0  0  0  5  6  0  153  13.9  223  20.3  -70  Al Conover  
 TCU Horned Frogs  0  0  0  3  8  0  189  17.2  290  26.4  -101  Billy Tohill  
 Baylor Bears  0  0  0  2  9  0  192  17.5  359  32.6  -167  Grant Teaff  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Neal Jeffrey  BAY  11  251  132  52.59  1897  12  17  4.8  6.8  7.6  172.5  118.3
 2  Mike Kirkland  ARK  11  151  75  49.67  990  3  13  2.0  8.6  6.6  90.0  94.1
 3  Tommy Kramer  RICE  11  139  58  41.73  705  2  7  1.4  5.0  5.1  64.1  79.0
 4  Mike Jay  TA&M  6  85  36  42.35  673  2  11  2.4  12.9  7.9  112.2  90.7
 5  Kent Marshall  TCU  11  110  47  42.73  575  2  9  1.8  8.2  5.2  52.3  76.3
 6  Keith Bobo  SMU  11  57  27  47.37  541  4  4  7.0  7.0  9.5  49.2  136.2
 7  Fred Geisler  RICE  11  106  41  38.68  538  5  7  4.7  6.6  5.1  48.9  83.7
 8  Marty Akins  TEX  10  70  35  50.00  475  4  3  5.7  4.3  6.8  47.5  117.3
 9  David Walker  TA&M  11  70  31  44.29  426  0  6  0.0  8.6  6.1  38.7  78.3
 10  Lee Cook  TCU  11  53  27  50.94  318  2  3  3.8  5.7  6.0  28.9  102.5


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Roosevelt Leaks  TEX  10  229  1415  6.2  14  22.9  141.5  59
 2  Dickey Morton  ARK  11  226  1298  5.7  5  20.5  118.0  
 3  Mike Luttrell  TCU  11  208  865  4.2  5  18.9  78.6  33
 4  Alvin Maxson  SMU  11  115  717  6.2  7  10.5  65.2  68
 5  Bubba Bean  TA&M  11  112  711  6.3  4  10.2  64.6  0
 6  Alvin Bowers  TA&M  11  153  697  4.6  7  13.9  63.4  0
 7  Gary Lacy  BAY  11  146  666  4.6  9  13.3  60.5  
 8  Skip Walker  TA&M  11  98  618  6.3  8  8.9  56.2  0
 9  Wayne Morris  SMU  11  111  616  5.5  4  10.1  56.0  61
 10  David Bostick  SMU  11  111  615  5.5  1  10.1  55.9  31
 11  Marty Akins  TEX  10  118  492  4.2  8  11.8  49.2  29
 12  Keith Bobo  SMU  11  95  443  4.7  11  8.6  40.3  77
 13  Ricky Wesson  SMU  11  102  394  3.9  0  9.3  35.8  54
 14  Gary Ferguson  RICE  11  99  385  3.9  1  9.0  35.0  21
 15  Joe Aboussie  TEX  9  51  346  6.8  2  5.7  38.4  28

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Charles Dancer  BAY  11  53  927  17.5  7  4.8  84.3  0
 2  Ed Lofton  RICE  11  39  534  13.7  3  3.5  48.5  53
 3  Jack Ettinger  ARK  11  28  411  14.7  1  2.5  37.4  
 4  Richard Osbourne  TA&M  11  29  405  14.0  1  2.6  36.8  0
 5  Carl Roaches  TA&M  11  21  391  18.6  1  1.9  35.5  0
 6  Oscar Roan  SMU  11  16  331  20.7  3  1.5  30.1  74
 7  Pat Kelly  TEX  6  19  268  14.1  0  3.2  44.7  22
 8  Carl Swierc  RICE  11  16  256  16.0  3  1.5  23.3  45
 9  Freeman Johns  SMU  11  10  256  25.6  1  0.9  23.3  55
 10  Steve Patterson  TCU  11  19  248  13.1  1  1.7  22.5  23
 11  Skip Walker  TA&M  11  10  233  23.3  0  0.9  21.2  0
 12  John Ott  TCU  11  16  199  12.4  1  1.5  18.1  21
 13  Freddie Douglas  ARK  11  14  158  11.3  1  1.3  14.4  
 14  Mike Luttrell  TCU  11  15  150  10.0  0  1.4  13.6  25
 15  Kenny Harrison  SMU  11  5  144  28.8  1  0.5  13.1  63