1974 Southwest Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Texas A&M Aggies  0  0  0  8  3  0  222  20.2  131  11.9  91  Emory Bellard  16
 Baylor Bears  0  0  0  8  4  0  252  21.0  223  18.6  29  Grant Teaff  14
 Texas Longhorns  0  0  0  8  4  0  367  30.6  197  16.4  170  Darrell Royal  17
 SMU Mustangs  0  0  0  6  4  1  221  20.1  240  21.8  -19  Dave Smith  
 Texas Tech Red Raiders  0  0  0  6  4  2  193  16.1  158  13.2  35  Jim Carlen  
 Arkansas Razorbacks  0  0  0  6  4  1  285  25.9  164  14.9  121  Frank Broyles  
 Rice Owls  0  0  0  2  8  1  117  10.6  222  20.2  -105  Al Conover  
 TCU Horned Frogs  0  0  0  1  10  0  79  7.2  345  31.4  -266  Jim Shofner  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Neal Jeffrey  BAY  11  181  100  55.25  1314  8  11  4.4  6.1  7.3  119.5  118.7
 2  Lee Cook  TCU  11  237  106  44.73  1191  5  18  2.1  7.6  5.0  108.3  78.7
 3  Tommy Kramer  RICE  11  170  67  39.41  847  6  10  3.5  5.9  5.0  77.0  81.1
 4  Ricky Wesson  SMU  11  88  37  42.05  688  9  7  10.2  8.0  7.8  62.5  125.6
 5  David Walker  TA&M  11  102  46  45.10  666  3  6  2.9  5.9  6.5  60.5  97.9
 6  Claude Reed  RICE  11  94  48  51.06  554  2  6  2.1  6.4  5.9  50.4  94.8
 7  Jimmy Elzner  TCU  11  89  28  31.46  427  3  9  3.4  10.1  4.8  38.8  62.7
 8  Marty Akins  TEX  11  47  19  40.43  250  1  3  2.1  6.4  5.3  22.7  79.4
 9  Scott Bull  ARK  11  32  14  43.75  238  3  1  9.4  3.1  7.4  21.6  130.9
 10  Mike Presley  TEX  10  47  14  29.79  225  1  4  2.1  8.5  4.8  22.5  60.0


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Steve Beaird  BAY  11  267  1104  4.1  13  24.3  100.4  
 2  Ike Forte  ARK  11  187  974  5.2  9  17.0  88.5  
 3  Bubba Bean  TA&M  11  158  938  5.9  4  14.4  85.3  0
 4  Earl Campbell  TEX  11  162  928  5.7  6  14.7  84.4  68
 5  Ricky Wesson  SMU  11  181  885  4.9  10  16.5  80.5  77
 6  David Bostick  SMU  11  184  862  4.7  1  16.7  78.4  24
 7  Wayne Morris  SMU  11  156  744  4.8  3  14.2  67.6  41
 8  Marty Akins  TEX  11  132  659  5.0  10  12.0  59.9  35
 9  Bucky Sams  TA&M  11  129  629  4.9  5  11.7  57.2  0
 10  Gralyn Wyatt  TEX  11  76  590  7.8  8  6.9  53.6  41
 11  Skip Walker  TA&M  11  98  550  5.6  8  8.9  50.0  0
 12  Mike Luttrell  TCU  11  161  541  3.4  7  14.6  49.2  0
 13  Pat McNeil  BAY  11  93  459  4.9  3  8.5  41.7  
 14  Gary Ferguson  RICE  11  117  417  3.6  1  10.6  37.9  30
 15  Roosevelt Leaks  TEX  10  96  409  4.3  4  9.6  40.9  25

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Ed Lofton  RICE  11  42  483  11.5  2  3.8  43.9  56
 2  Kenneth Roy  RICE  11  30  471  15.7  4  2.7  42.8  51
 3  Alcy Jackson  BAY  11  22  436  19.8  2  2.0  39.6  0
 4  Phillip Kent  BAY  11  24  406  16.9  2  2.2  36.9  0
 5  Mike Renfro  TCU  11  21  362  17.2  2  1.9  32.9  31
 6  Gary Patterson  TCU  11  20  362  18.1  3  1.8  32.9  39
 7  Oscar Roan  SMU  11  19  351  18.5  4  1.7  31.9  58
 8  Freddie Douglas  ARK  11  15  332  22.1  3  1.4  30.2  
 9  Ricky Thompson  BAY  11  21  315  15.0  1  1.9  28.6  0
 10  Mike Luttrell  TCU  11  35  252  7.2  1  3.2  22.9  25
 11  Dave Duncan  TCU  11  14  243  17.4  0  1.3  22.1  31
 12  Steve Beaird  BAY  11  22  223  10.1  3  2.0  20.3  0
 13  Freeman Johns  SMU  11  12  222  18.5  4  1.1  20.2  58
 14  Ronald Parker  TCU  11  12  174  14.5  1  1.1  15.8  21
 15  Carl Roaches  TA&M  11  9  156  17.3  1  0.8  14.2  0