1975 Southwest Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Arkansas Razorbacks  0  0  0  10  2  0  336  28.0  123  10.3  213  Frank Broyles  7
 Texas A&M Aggies  0  0  0  10  2  0  265  22.1  124  10.3  141  Emory Bellard  11
 Texas Longhorns  0  0  0  10  2  0  401  33.4  181  15.1  220  Darrell Royal  6
 Texas Tech Red Raiders  0  0  0  6  5  0  272  24.7  251  22.8  21  Steve Sloan  
 SMU Mustangs  0  0  0  4  7  0  208  18.9  301  27.4  -93  Dave Smith  
 Baylor Bears  0  0  0  3  6  2  181  16.5  235  21.4  -54  Grant Teaff  
 Rice Owls  0  0  0  2  9  0  176  16.0  252  22.9  -76  Al Conover  
 TCU Horned Frogs  0  0  0  1  10  0  103  9.4  325  29.5  -222  Jim Shofner  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Tommy Kramer  RICE  11  226  113  50.00  1328  8  16  3.5  7.1  5.9  120.7  96.9
 2  Lee Cook  TCU  11  226  105  46.46  1307  5  17  2.2  7.5  5.8  118.8  87.3
 3  Mark Jackson  BAY  11  151  70  46.36  1021  4  9  2.6  6.0  6.8  92.8  100.0
 4  Ricky Wesson  SMU  11  84  35  41.67  672  6  4  7.1  4.8  8.0  61.1  122.9
 5  Scott Bull  ARK  11  71  33  46.48  570  3  6  4.2  8.5  8.0  51.8  111.0
 6  Jimmy Elzner  TCU  11  90  34  37.78  492  2  8  2.2  8.9  5.5  44.7  73.3
 7  Marty Akins  TEX  11  56  31  55.36  463  2  2  3.6  3.6  8.3  42.1  129.5
 8  David Shipman  TA&M  11  60  24  40.00  422  2  3  3.3  5.0  7.0  38.4  100.1
 9  Ted Costanzo  TEX  7  48  21  43.75  352  3  6  6.3  12.5  7.3  50.3  101.0
 10  Chuck Benefield  SMU  11  45  22  48.89  312  5  3  11.1  6.7  6.9  28.4  130.5


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Earl Campbell  TEX  11  198  1118  5.6  13  18.0  101.6  61
 2  Cleveland Franklin  BAY  11  200  1112  5.6  8  18.2  101.1  
 3  Bubba Bean  TA&M  11  160  1024  6.4  8  14.5  93.1  0
 4  Ike Forte  ARK  11  174  983  5.6  10  15.8  89.4  
 5  Wayne Morris  SMU  11  163  800  4.9  4  14.8  72.7  77
 6  Jerry Eckwood  ARK  11  104  792  7.6  5  9.5  72.0  
 7  John Coleman  RICE  11  172  782  4.5  3  15.6  71.1  22
 8  Marty Akins  TEX  11  149  777  5.2  7  13.5  70.6  55
 9  Pat McNeil  BAY  10  130  753  5.8  2  13.0  75.3  
 10  George Woodard  TA&M  11  141  654  4.6  5  12.8  59.5  0
 11  Rolland Fuchs  ARK  11  122  618  5.1  4  11.1  56.2  
 12  Arthur Whittington  SMU  11  113  597  5.3  3  10.3  54.3  42
 13  Scott Bull  ARK  11  117  533  4.6  8  10.6  48.5  
 14  Gralyn Wyatt  TEX  11  76  451  5.9  8  6.9  41.0  31
 15  James Sykes  RICE  11  100  404  4.0  3  9.1  36.7  24

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Mike Renfro  TCU  11  49  810  16.5  2  4.5  73.6  40
 2  Alfred Jackson  TEX  11  32  596  18.6  2  2.9  54.2  43
 3  Freeman Johns  SMU  11  22  452  20.5  4  2.0  41.1  80
 4  Ricky Thompson  BAY  11  27  425  15.7  2  2.5  38.6  0
 5  Kenneth Roy  RICE  11  26  351  13.5  2  2.4  31.9  41
 6  Vernon Wells  TCU  11  18  350  19.4  2  1.6  31.8  60
 7  Ronald Parker  TCU  11  21  289  13.8  1  1.9  26.3  24
 8  Ed Lofton  RICE  11  31  261  8.4  0  2.8  23.7  33
 9  Kenny Harrison  SMU  11  11  246  22.4  4  1.0  22.4  52
 10  Alcy Jackson  BAY  11  17  237  13.9  1  1.5  21.5  0
 11  Freddie Douglas  ARK  11  13  232  17.8  0  1.2  21.1  
 12  Larry Edwards  RICE  11  16  211  13.2  0  1.5  19.2  27
 13  Ronnie Lee  BAY  11  10  208  20.8  2  0.9  18.9  0
 14  Doug Cunningham  RICE  11  13  196  15.1  1  1.2  17.8  41
 15  Richard Osborne  TA&M  11  13  191  14.7  2  1.2  17.4  0