1976 Southwest Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Texas A&M Aggies  0  0  0  10  2  0  364  30.3  140  11.7  224  Emory Bellard  7
 Texas Tech Red Raiders  0  0  0  10  2  0  336  28.0  206  17.2  130  Steve Sloan  13
 Houston Cougars  0  0  0  10  2  0  343  28.6  188  15.7  155  Bill Yeoman  4
 Baylor Bears  0  0  0  7  3  1  209  19.0  183  16.6  26  Grant Teaff  
 Texas Longhorns  0  0  0  5  5  1  195  17.7  188  17.1  7  Darrell Royal  
 Arkansas Razorbacks  0  0  0  5  5  1  220  20.0  204  18.5  16  Frank Broyles  
 Rice Owls  0  0  0  3  8  0  236  21.5  417  37.9  -181  Homer Rice  
 SMU Mustangs  0  0  0  3  8  0  202  18.4  339  30.8  -137  Ron Meyer  
 TCU Horned Frogs  0  0  0  0  11  0  128  11.6  430  39.1  -302  Jim Shofner  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Tommy Kramer  RICE  11  501  269  53.69  3317  21  19  4.2  3.8  6.6  301.5  115.6
 2  Jimmy Elzner  TCU  11  223  100  44.84  1354  5  19  2.2  8.5  6.1  123.1  86.2
 3  Mark Jackson  BAY  11  211  105  49.76  1132  6  11  2.8  5.2  5.4  102.9  93.8
 4  Ricky Wesson  SMU  11  154  69  44.81  1011  8  8  5.2  5.2  6.6  91.9  106.7
 5  David Walker  TA&M  11  114  62  54.39  797  4  4  3.5  3.5  7.0  72.5  117.7
 6  Steve Bayuk  TCU  11  95  54  56.84  660  3  6  3.2  6.3  6.9  60.0  113.0
 7  Mike Cordaro  TEX  8  49  22  44.90  407  2  7  4.1  14.3  8.3  50.9  99.6
 8  Ron Calcagni  ARK  11  57  17  29.82  366  2  4  3.5  7.0  6.4  33.3  81.3
 9  David Shipman  TA&M  11  44  22  50.00  360  2  3  4.5  6.8  8.2  32.7  120.1
 10  Anthony Black  SMU  11  44  18  40.91  321  2  3  4.5  6.8  7.3  29.2  103.6


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  George Woodard  TA&M  11  264  1277  4.8  19  24.0  116.1  0
 2  Ben Cowins  ARK  11  183  1162  6.3  7  16.6  105.6  
 3  Gary Blair  BAY  11  225  857  3.8  8  20.5  77.9  
 4  Arthur Whittington  SMU  11  161  789  4.9  7  14.6  71.7  68
 5  Curtis Dickey  TA&M  11  157  776  4.9  8  14.3  70.5  0
 6  Earl Campbell  TEX  7  138  653  4.7  3  19.7  93.3  83
 7  Johnny L Jones  TEX  10  118  624  5.3  5  11.8  62.4  63
 8  Jerry Eckwood  ARK  11  122  494  4.0  2  11.1  44.9  
 9  Tennell Atkins  SMU  11  109  455  4.2  1  9.9  41.4  39
 10  James Sykes  RICE  11  100  435  4.4  5  9.1  39.5  39
 11  Bill Ball  SMU  11  57  394  6.9  3  5.2  35.8  80
 12  Ricky Wesson  SMU  11  120  385  3.2  3  10.9  35.0  26
 13  Micheal Forrest  ARK  11  77  354  4.6  8  7.0  32.2  
 14  Billy Neal  RICE  11  84  326  3.9  1  7.6  29.6  16
 15  David Walker  TA&M  11  109  304  2.8  2  9.9  27.6  0

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  David Houser  RICE  11  52  931  17.9  5  4.7  84.6  52
 2  Mike Renfro  TCU  11  42  773  18.4  3  3.8  70.3  77
 3  Doug Cunningham  RICE  11  57  770  13.5  3  5.2  70.0  39
 4  James Sykes  RICE  11  76  653  8.6  2  6.9  59.4  80
 5  Tommy Davidson  BAY  11  45  559  12.4  4  4.1  50.8  0
 6  Vernon Wells  TCU  11  32  556  17.4  3  2.9  50.5  54
 7  Kenneth Roy  RICE  11  40  487  12.2  9  3.6  44.3  39
 8  Emanuel Tolbert  SMU  11  17  371  21.8  4  1.5  33.7  76
 9  Robert Fisher  SMU  11  23  369  16.0  2  2.1  33.5  52
 10  Alfred Jackson  TEX  8  19  364  19.2  2  2.4  45.5  62
 11  Gary Haack  TA&M  11  24  307  12.8  2  2.2  27.9  0
 12  Randall Teate  TA&M  11  13  294  22.6  2  1.2  26.7  0
 13  Charlie Taylor  RICE  11  8  208  26.0  0  0.7  18.9  45
 14  Tony Accomando  TCU  11  19  199  10.5  1  1.7  18.1  62
 15  Michael Lockett  TEX  8  13  197  15.2  0  1.6  24.6  45