1977 Southwest Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Arkansas Razorbacks  0  0  0  11  1  0  389  32.4  101  8.4  288  Lou Holtz  3
 Texas Longhorns  0  0  0  11  1  0  441  36.8  152  12.7  289  Fred Akers  4
 Texas A&M Aggies  0  0  0  8  4  0  350  29.2  304  25.3  46  Emory Bellard  
 Houston Cougars  0  0  0  7  5  0  282  23.5  259  21.6  23  Bill Yeoman  
 Texas Tech Red Raiders  0  0  0  7  5  0  279  23.3  246  20.5  33  Steve Sloan  
 Baylor Bears  0  0  0  5  6  0  228  20.7  220  20.0  8  Grant Teaff  
 SMU Mustangs  0  0  0  4  7  0  226  20.5  319  29.0  -93  Ron Meyer  
 TCU Horned Frogs  0  0  0  2  9  0  184  16.7  434  39.5  -250  F.A. Dry  
 Rice Owls  0  0  0  1  10  0  151  13.7  458  41.6  -307  Homer Rice  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Mike Ford  SMU  11  301  153  50.83  2064  11  20  3.7  6.6  6.9  187.6  107.2
 2  Randy Hertel  RICE  11  356  156  43.82  1620  9  24  2.5  6.7  4.6  147.3  76.9
 3  Steve Bayuk  TCU  11  250  114  45.60  1474  14  13  5.6  5.2  5.9  134.0  103.2
 4  Ron Calcagni  ARK  11  137  73  53.28  1147  10  7  7.3  5.1  8.4  104.3  137.5
 5  Randy McEachern  TEX  10  89  45  50.56  906  8  4  9.0  4.5  10.2  90.6  156.7
 6  David Walker  TA&M  11  107  49  45.79  750  8  10  7.5  9.3  7.0  68.2  110.7
 7  Steve Smith  BAY  11  91  46  50.55  484  2  6  2.2  6.6  5.3  44.0  89.3
 8  Houston Nutt  ARK  11  53  25  47.17  384  3  4  5.7  7.5  7.2  34.9  111.6
 9  Don Harris  TCU  11  72  26  36.11  347  2  6  2.8  8.3  4.8  31.5  69.1
 10  Jeff Swab  RICE  11  39  19  48.72  217  1  7  2.6  17.9  5.6  19.7  68.0


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Earl Campbell  TEX  11  267  1744  6.5  18  24.3  158.5  59
 2  Ben Cowins  ARK  11  220  1192  5.4  14  20.0  108.4  
 3  George Woodard  TA&M  11  245  1107  4.5  13  22.3  100.6  0
 4  Curtis Dickey  TA&M  11  178  978  5.5  5  16.2  88.9  0
 5  Arthur Whittington  SMU  11  205  824  4.0  9  18.6  74.9  77
 6  Greg Hawthorne  BAY  11  132  670  5.1  4  12.0  60.9  
 7  Earl Cooper  RICE  11  135  598  4.4  7  12.3  54.4  0
 8  Ron Calcagni  ARK  11  125  546  4.4  4  11.4  49.6  
 9  Johnny H Jones  TEX  10  92  489  5.3  6  9.2  48.9  66
 10  Jimmy Allen  TCU  11  125  445  3.6  2  11.4  40.5  17
 11  Rolland Sales  ARK  11  69  399  5.8  3  6.3  36.3  
 12  David Walker  TA&M  11  128  394  3.1  3  11.6  35.8  0
 13  David Brothers  TA&M  11  59  330  5.6  1  5.4  30.0  0
 14  Micheal Forrest  ARK  11  63  310  4.9  2  5.7  28.2  
 15  Paul Rice  SMU  11  78  291  3.7  2  7.1  26.5  38

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Emanuel Tolbert  SMU  11  64  996  15.6  6  5.8  90.5  49
 2  David Houser  RICE  11  55  795  14.5  5  5.0  72.3  0
 3  Mike Renfro  TCU  11  50  794  15.9  10  4.5  72.2  46
 4  Johnny L Jones  TEX  11  21  543  25.9  7  1.9  49.4  57
 5  Alfred Jackson  TEX  10  19  481  25.3  4  1.9  48.1  88
 6  Donny Bobo  ARK  11  22  454  20.6  5  2.0  41.3  
 7  Tommy Davidson  BAY  11  34  419  12.3  3  3.1  38.1  0
 8  Michael Milton  TCU  11  18  351  19.5  3  1.6  31.9  41
 9  Elton Garrett  SMU  11  20  308  15.4  2  1.8  28.0  43
 10  Darrell Mouton  RICE  11  15  276  18.4  2  1.4  25.1  0
 11  Arthur Whittington  SMU  11  22  276  12.5  1  2.0  25.1  58
 12  Robert Fisher  SMU  11  13  250  19.2  0  1.2  22.7  40
 13  Robert Farrell  ARK  11  13  241  18.5  1  1.2  21.9  
 14  Darrell Smith  TA&M  11  12  234  19.5  4  1.1  21.3  0
 15  Curtis Dickey  TA&M  11  17  231  13.6  1  1.5  21.0  0