1978 Southwest Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Arkansas Razorbacks  0  0  0  9  2  1  336  28.0  147  12.3  189  Lou Holtz  11
 Texas Longhorns  0  0  0  9  3  0  287  23.9  136  11.3  151  Fred Akers  9
 Houston Cougars  0  0  0  9  3  0  364  30.3  213  17.8  151  Bill Yeoman  10
 Texas A&M Aggies  0  0  0  8  4  0  291  24.3  183  15.3  108  Emory Bellard  19
 Texas Tech Red Raiders  0  0  0  7  4  0  246  22.4  268  24.4  -22  Rex Dockery  
 SMU Mustangs  0  0  0  4  6  1  300  27.3  251  22.8  49  Ron Meyer  
 Baylor Bears  0  0  0  3  8  0  225  20.5  242  22.0  -17  Grant Teaff  
 TCU Horned Frogs  0  0  0  2  9  0  109  9.9  357  32.5  -248  F.A. Dry  
 Rice Owls  0  0  0  2  9  0  159  14.5  408  37.1  -249  Ray Alborn  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Mike Ford  SMU  11  389  224  57.58  3007  17  23  4.4  5.9  7.7  273.4  125.1
 2  Randy Hertel  RICE  11  279  156  55.91  1677  12  11  4.3  3.9  6.0  152.5  112.7
 3  Steve Smith  BAY  11  213  101  47.42  1387  11  17  5.2  8.0  6.5  126.1  103.2
 4  Mike Mosley  TA&M  11  149  85  57.05  1201  5  6  3.4  4.0  8.1  109.2  127.8
 5  Steve Bayuk  TCU  11  241  114  47.30  1118  4  19  1.7  7.9  4.6  101.6  76.0
 6  Ron Calcagni  ARK  11  103  62  60.19  807  4  5  3.9  4.9  7.8  73.4  129.1
 7  Randy McEachern  TEX  11  96  40  41.67  658  7  11  7.3  11.5  6.9  59.8  100.4
 8  Steve Stamp  TCU  11  55  29  52.73  503  4  4  7.3  7.3  9.1  45.7  139.0
 9  Kevin Scanlon  ARK  11  49  21  42.86  300  2  4  4.1  8.2  6.1  27.3  91.4
 10  Mark Snyder  RICE  11  51  33  64.71  278  1  5  2.0  9.8  5.5  25.3  97.4


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Curtis Dickey  TA&M  11  239  1422  5.9  10  21.7  129.3  0
 2  Ben Cowins  ARK  11  188  1006  5.4  6  17.1  91.5  
 3  Walter Abercrombie  BAY  11  114  661  5.8  4  10.4  60.1  
 4  David Brothers  TA&M  11  136  608  4.5  6  12.4  55.3  0
 5  Jerry Eckwood  ARK  11  110  596  5.4  7  10.0  54.2  
 6  Jimmy Allen  TCU  11  151  502  3.3  2  13.7  45.6  29
 7  A.J. Jones  TEX  11  121  465  3.8  3  11.0  42.3  27
 8  Ron Calcagni  ARK  11  153  448  2.9  11  13.9  40.7  
 9  Donnie Little  TEX  9  73  410  5.6  1  8.1  45.6  43
 10  Johnny HJones  TEX  7  111  403  3.6  4  15.9  57.6  21
 11  Raymond Belcher  TA&M  11  77  369  4.8  3  7.0  33.5  0
 12  Earl Cooper  RICE  11  95  350  3.7  3  8.6  31.8  24
 13  LeRoy King  TEX  9  56  349  6.2  2  6.2  38.8  46
 14  Derrek Shelton  SMU  11  98  332  3.4  3  8.9  30.2  22
 15  Tim Johnson  SMU  11  61  323  5.3  1  5.5  29.4  20

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Emanuel Tolbert  SMU  11  62  1041  16.8  11  5.6  94.6  77
 2  Michael Milton  TCU  11  34  592  17.4  3  3.1  53.8  45
 3  Anthony Smith  SMU  11  32  519  16.2  0  2.9  47.2  49
 4  David Houser  RICE  11  38  481  12.7  7  3.5  43.7  41
 5  Russ Mikeska  TA&M  11  31  446  14.4  0  2.8  40.5  0
 6  Johnny LJones  TEX  11  25  446  17.8  5  2.3  40.5  57
 7  Elton Garrett  SMU  11  32  443  13.8  4  2.9  40.3  34
 8  Doug Cunningham  RICE  11  39  430  11.0  1  3.5  39.1  44
 9  Robert Holt  BAY  11  18  393  21.8  2  1.6  35.7  0
 10  Gerald Carter  TA&M  11  24  390  16.3  2  2.2  35.5  0
 11  Craig Richardson  TCU  11  46  360  7.8  0  4.2  32.7  46
 12  Doug Teague  TA&M  11  27  351  13.0  2  2.5  31.9  0
 13  Robert Farrell  ARK  11  13  229  17.6  4  1.2  20.8  
 14  Gary Stiggers  ARK  11  10  218  21.8  0  0.9  19.8  
 15  Earl Cooper  RICE  11  24  210  8.8  3  2.2  19.1  32