1979 Southwest Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Houston Cougars  0  0  0  11  1  0  295  24.6  135  11.3  160  Bill Yeoman  5
 Arkansas Razorbacks  0  0  0  10  2  0  284  23.7  132  11.0  152  Lou Holtz  8
 Texas Longhorns  0  0  0  9  3  0  221  18.4  104  8.7  117  Fred Akers  12
 Baylor Bears  0  0  0  8  4  0  258  21.5  187  15.6  71  Grant Teaff  14
 Texas A&M Aggies  0  0  0  6  5  0  243  22.1  159  14.5  84  Tom Wilson  
 SMU Mustangs  0  0  0  5  6  0  226  20.5  236  21.5  -10  Ron Meyer  
 Texas Tech Red Raiders  0  0  0  3  6  2  141  12.8  182  16.5  -41  Rex Dockery  
 TCU Horned Frogs  0  0  0  2  8  1  127  11.5  226  20.5  -99  F.A. Dry  
 Rice Owls  0  0  0  1  10  0  121  11.0  418  38.0  -297  Ray Alborn  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Randy Hertel  RICE  11  294  147  50.00  1652  7  24  2.4  8.2  5.6  150.2  88.7
 2  Kevin Scanlon  ARK  11  139  92  66.19  1212  9  6  6.5  4.3  8.7  110.2  152.2
 3  Jim Bob Taylor  SMU  11  148  73  49.32  1001  10  9  6.8  6.1  6.8  91.0  116.3
 4  Steve Stamp  TCU  10  137  64  46.72  777  2  7  1.5  5.1  5.7  77.7  89.0
 5  Donnie Little  TEX  9  113  56  49.56  750  2  4  1.8  3.5  6.6  83.3  104.1
 6  Ron Reeves  TTU  11  120  51  42.50  656  6  44  5.0  36.7  5.5  59.6  31.6
 7  Mike Brannan  BAY  11  90  31  34.44  604  2  9  2.2  10.0  6.7  54.9  78.2
 8  Rick McIvor  TEX  5  67  24  35.82  489  2  3  3.0  4.5  7.3  97.8  98.0
 9  Mickey Elam  BAY  11  48  17  35.42  411  4  6  8.3  12.5  8.6  37.4  109.8
 10  Tom Jones  ARK  11  51  29  56.86  358  2  3  3.9  5.9  7.0  32.5  117.0


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  James Hadnot  TTU  11  273  1371  5.0  1  24.8  124.6  61
 2  A.J. Jones  TEX  9  188  918  4.9  10  20.9  102.0  37
 3  Walter Abercrombie  BAY  11  171  886  5.2  6  15.5  80.5  
 4  Craig James  SMU  11  168  761  4.5  4  15.3  69.2  27
 5  Rolland Sales  ARK  11  138  625  4.5  3  12.5  56.8  
 6  Charles Wagoner  SMU  11  133  612  4.6  1  12.1  55.6  30
 7  Earl Cooper  RICE  11  146  536  3.7  5  13.3  48.7  70
 8  Dennis Gentry  BAY  11  106  511  4.8  4  9.6  46.5  
 9  Jimmy Allen  TCU  11  147  498  3.4  1  13.4  45.3  36
 10  Eric Dickerson  SMU  11  115  477  4.1  6  10.5  43.4  43
 11  Gary Anderson  ARK  11  77  438  5.7  1  7.0  39.8  
 12  Kevin Haney  TCU  10  134  421  3.1  4  13.4  42.1  77
 13  Donnie Little  TEX  9  126  410  3.3  3  14.0  45.6  26
 14  Darryl Bowles  ARK  11  74  404  5.5  2  6.7  36.7  
 15  Ron Reeves  TTU  11  130  363  2.8  4  11.8  33.0  28

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Johnny LJones  TEX  11  36  535  14.9  2  3.3  48.6  54
 2  Earl Cooper  RICE  11  47  463  9.9  2  4.3  42.1  68
 3  Robert Hubble  RICE  11  32  405  12.7  4  2.9  36.8  29
 4  Robert Farrell  ARK  11  21  401  19.1  1  1.9  36.5  
 5  Emanuel Tolbert  SMU  11  38  376  9.9  4  3.5  34.2  52
 6  Les Koenning  TEX  9  18  326  18.1  1  2.0  36.2  51
 7  Howie Lewis  TTU  11  24  317  13.2  3  2.2  28.8  37
 8  Lawrence Stapleton  TEX  10  16  315  19.7  1  1.6  31.5  35
 9  Bobby Duckworth  ARK  11  14  314  22.4  3  1.3  28.5  
 10  Bobby Stewart  TCU  10  20  274  13.7  1  2.0  27.4  28
 11  Edwin Newsome  TTU  11  7  232  33.1  2  0.6  21.1  59
 12  Gary Stiggers  ARK  11  23  221  9.6  1  2.1  20.1  
 13  Hosea Fortune  RICE  11  14  214  15.3  0  1.3  19.5  25
 14  Craig James  SMU  11  20  206  10.3  0  1.8  18.7  31
 15  Phillip Epps  TCU  11  15  206  13.7  3  1.4  18.7  48