1980 Southwest Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Baylor Bears  0  0  0  10  2  0  317  26.4  159  13.3  158  Grant Teaff  14
 SMU Mustangs  0  0  0  8  4  0  324  27.0  192  16.0  132  Ron Meyer  20
 Houston Cougars  0  0  0  8  5  0  236  18.2  181  13.9  55  Bill Yeoman  
 Arkansas Razorbacks  0  0  0  7  5  0  272  22.7  236  19.7  36  Lou Holtz  
 Texas Longhorns  0  0  0  7  5  0  267  22.3  214  17.8  53  Fred Akers  
 Texas Tech Red Raiders  0  0  0  5  6  0  178  16.2  188  17.1  -10  Rex Dockery  
 Rice Owls  0  0  0  5  6  0  175  15.9  215  19.5  -40  Ray Alborn  
 Texas A&M Aggies  0  0  0  4  7  0  154  14.0  259  23.5  -105  Tom Wilson  
 TCU Horned Frogs  0  0  0  1  10  0  143  13.0  295  26.8  -152  F.A. Dry  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Steve Stamp  TCU  11  247  127  51.42  1830  14  17  5.7  6.9  7.4  166.4  118.6
 2  Ron Reeves  TTU  11  228  115  50.44  1461  9  10  3.9  4.4  6.4  132.8  108.5
 3  Randy Hertel  RICE  10  192  102  53.13  1212  10  9  5.2  4.7  6.3  121.2  114.0
 4  Tom Jones  ARK  11  166  93  56.02  1161  6  8  3.6  4.8  7.0  105.5  117.1
 5  Donnie Little  TEX  11  155  82  52.90  1098  5  10  3.2  6.5  7.1  99.8  110.1
 6  Jay Jeffrey  BAY  11  162  72  44.44  1096  8  13  4.9  8.0  6.8  99.6  101.5
 7  Mike Ford  SMU  12  158  75  47.47  951  6  8  3.8  5.1  6.0  79.3  100.4
 8  Rick McIvor  TEX  8  87  45  51.72  751  3  6  3.4  6.9  8.6  93.9  121.8
 9  Robert Hoffmann  RICE  11  44  27  61.36  388  2  3  4.5  6.8  8.8  35.3  136.8
 10  Kevin Haney  TCU  9  61  29  47.54  359  2  4  3.3  6.6  5.9  39.9  94.7


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Walter Abercrombie  BAY  11  229  1187  5.2  9  20.8  107.9  
 2  Eric Dickerson  SMU  11  188  928  4.9  5  17.1  84.4  54
 3  Craig James  SMU  12  177  896  5.1  6  14.8  74.7  80
 4  Dennis Gentry  BAY  11  147  883  6.0  5  13.4  80.3  
 5  Calvin Fance  RICE  11  192  730  3.8  4  17.5  66.4  35
 6  A.J. Jones  TEX  7  146  657  4.5  8  20.9  93.9  27
 7  James Tolbert  ARK  11  140  571  4.1  3  12.7  51.9  
 8  Gary Anderson  ARK  11  97  561  5.8  3  8.8  51.0  
 9  Wes Hightower  TTU  11  126  515  4.1  6  11.5  46.8  26
 10  Donnie Little  TEX  11  122  486  4.0  7  11.1  44.2  30
 11  Jay Jeffrey  BAY  11  120  453  3.8  5  10.9  41.2  
 12  Anthony Hutchinson  TTU  11  84  407  4.8  1  7.6  37.0  28
 13  Frank Wilson  RICE  11  109  358  3.3  0  9.9  32.5  17
 14  Darryl Clark  TEX  11  82  353  4.3  0  7.5  32.1  38
 15  Marcus Gilbert  TCU  11  90  350  3.9  0  8.2  31.8  51

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Bobby Stewart  TCU  11  46  688  15.0  5  4.2  62.5  38
 2  Renie Baker  TTU  11  40  625  15.6  2  3.6  56.8  28
 3  Stanley Washington  TCU  11  34  601  17.7  8  3.1  54.6  82
 4  Mike Fisher  BAY  11  22  494  22.5  6  2.0  44.9  71
 5  Robert Hubble  RICE  11  38  482  12.7  2  3.5  43.8  24
 6  Robert Holt  BAY  11  29  464  16.0  1  2.6  42.2  34
 7  Bobby Duckworth  ARK  11  20  461  23.1  2  1.8  41.9  
 8  Hosea Fortune  RICE  11  28  422  15.1  6  2.5  38.4  36
 9  Phillip Epps  TCU  11  21  420  20.0  3  1.9  38.2  59
 10  Les Koenning  TEX  11  27  401  14.9  2  2.5  36.5  25
 11  Lawrence Stapleton  TEX  11  20  381  19.1  3  1.8  34.6  73
 12  Jamie Harris  TTU  11  24  368  15.3  3  2.2  33.5  41
 13  Anthony Smith  SMU  12  25  329  13.2  2  2.1  27.4  33
 14  Maurice McCloney  TEX  11  12  313  26.1  1  1.1  28.5  51
 15  Gary Smith  SMU  12  18  301  16.7  2  1.5  25.1  37