1981 Southwest Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 SMU Mustangs  0  0  0  10  1  0  365  33.2  137  12.5  228  Ron Meyer  5
 Texas Longhorns  0  0  0  10  1  1  262  21.8  158  13.2  104  Fred Akers  2
 Arkansas Razorbacks  0  0  0  8  4  0  325  27.1  219  18.3  106  Lou Holtz  
 Houston Cougars  0  0  0  7  4  1  238  19.8  174  14.5  64  Bill Yeoman  
 Texas A&M Aggies  0  0  0  7  5  0  280  23.3  203  16.9  77  Tom Wilson  
 Baylor Bears  0  0  0  5  6  0  252  22.9  245  22.3  7  Grant Teaff  
 Rice Owls  0  0  0  4  7  0  183  16.6  347  31.5  -164  Ray Alborn  
 TCU Horned Frogs  0  0  0  2  7  2  230  20.9  299  27.2  -69  F.A. Dry  
 Texas Tech Red Raiders  0  0  0  1  9  1  198  18.0  298  27.1  -100  Jerry Moore  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Steve Stamp  TCU  10  235  130  55.32  2013  14  7  6.0  3.0  8.6  201.3  141.0
 2  Gary Kubiak  TA&M  12  209  111  53.11  1808  11  13  5.3  6.2  8.7  150.7  130.7
 3  Jay Jeffrey  BAY  11  198  111  56.06  1643  9  12  4.5  6.1  8.3  149.4  128.6
 4  Mike Calhoun  RICE  11  233  98  42.06  1480  21  15  9.0  6.4  6.4  134.5  112.3
 5  Ron Reeves  TTU  11  254  109  42.91  1376  7  14  2.8  5.5  5.4  125.1  86.5
 6  Rick McIvor  TEX  9  139  56  40.29  918  5  9  3.6  6.5  6.6  102.0  94.7
 7  Brad Taylor  ARK  11  99  53  53.54  726  1  4  1.0  4.0  7.3  66.0  110.4
 8  Reuben Jones  TCU  8  118  48  40.68  688  1  3  0.8  2.5  5.8  86.0  87.4
 9  Tom Jones  ARK  11  109  60  55.05  684  7  7  6.4  6.4  6.3  62.2  116.1
 10  Robert Brewer  TEX  9  65  34  52.31  404  3  2  4.6  3.1  6.2  44.9  113.6


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Eric Dickerson  SMU  11  255  1428  5.6  19  23.2  129.8  0
 2  Walter Abercrombie  BAY  11  218  931  4.3  5  19.8  84.6  
 3  Earnest Jackson  TA&M  12  153  887  5.8  4  12.8  73.9  0
 4  A.J. Jones  TEX  9  190  834  4.4  6  21.1  92.7  67
 5  Dennis Gentry  BAY  11  155  763  4.9  5  14.1  69.4  
 6  Johnny Hector  TA&M  12  138  727  5.3  7  11.5  60.6  0
 7  John Walker  TEX  11  154  714  4.6  6  14.0  64.9  60
 8  Gary Anderson  ARK  11  121  616  5.1  1  11.0  56.0  
 9  Anthony Hutchinson  TTU  11  100  545  5.5  6  9.1  49.5  0
 10  Marcus Gilbert  TCU  11  117  498  4.3  4  10.6  45.3  0
 11  Jessie Clark  ARK  11  106  475  4.5  9  9.6  43.2  
 12  Tim Sanders  RICE  11  116  408  3.5  0  10.5  37.1  15
 13  Thomas Sanders  TA&M  12  94  344  3.7  3  7.8  28.7  0
 14  Kevin Trigg  RICE  11  104  339  3.3  0  9.5  30.8  27
 15  Mike Calhoun  RICE  11  168  338  2.0  0  15.3  30.7  56

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Stanley Washington  TCU  8  49  854  17.4  6  6.1  106.8  0
 2  Gerald McNeil  BAY  11  44  744  16.9  6  4.0  67.6  44
 3  Mike Whitwell  TA&M  12  27  731  27.1  3  2.3  60.9  0
 4  Hosea Fortune  RICE  11  29  489  16.9  6  2.6  44.5  39
 5  Phillip Epps  TCU  11  23  473  20.6  5  2.1  43.0  0
 6  Renie Baker  TTU  11  28  453  16.2  1  2.5  41.2  0
 7  Kevin Haney  TCU  11  33  381  11.5  2  3.0  34.6  0
 8  Donnie Little  TEX  11  18  338  18.8  3  1.6  30.7  65
 9  Don Jones  TA&M  12  16  332  20.8  6  1.3  27.7  0
 10  Bryan Williamson  TTU  11  22  332  15.1  4  2.0  30.2  0
 11  Troy Smith  TTU  11  18  318  17.7  1  1.6  28.9  0
 12  Bruce Davis  BAY  11  9  298  33.1  3  0.8  27.1  67
 13  Darryl Mason  ARK  11  23  285  12.4  3  2.1  25.9  
 14  Greg Arterberry  TCU  10  11  269  24.5  0  1.1  26.9  0
 15  Gary Anderson  ARK  11  26  263  10.1  3  2.4  23.9