1982 Southwest Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 SMU Mustangs  0  0  0  11  0  1  354  29.5  160  13.3  194  Bobby Collins  2
 Arkansas Razorbacks  0  0  0  9  2  1  303  25.3  139  11.6  164  Lou Holtz  9
 Texas Longhorns  0  0  0  9  3  0  357  29.8  170  14.2  187  Fred Akers  17
 Houston Cougars  0  0  0  5  5  1  215  19.5  262  23.8  -47  Bill Yeoman  
 Texas A&M Aggies  0  0  0  5  6  0  286  26.0  314  28.5  -28  Jackie Sherrill  
 Baylor Bears  0  0  0  4  6  1  233  21.2  261  23.7  -28  Grant Teaff  
 Texas Tech Red Raiders  0  0  0  4  7  0  157  14.3  234  21.3  -77  Jerry Moore  
 TCU Horned Frogs  0  0  0  3  8  0  203  18.5  266  24.2  -63  F.A. Dry  
 Rice Owls  0  0  0  0  11  0  138  12.5  361  32.8  -223  Ray Alborn  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Mike Brannan  BAY  11  204  100  49.02  1459  7  5  3.4  2.5  7.2  132.6  115.5
 2  Robert Brewer  TEX  11  193  91  47.15  1415  12  11  6.2  5.7  7.3  128.6  117.9
 3  Jim Hart  TTU  11  227  107  47.14  1081  7  13  3.1  5.7  4.8  98.3  85.9
 4  Brad Taylor  ARK  11  141  59  41.84  1073  6  9  4.3  6.4  7.6  97.5  107.0
 5  Reuben Jones  TCU  8  136  65  47.79  1036  2  6  1.5  4.4  7.6  129.5  107.8
 6  Doug Johnson  RICE  6  162  79  48.77  936  6  14  3.7  8.6  5.8  156.0  92.2
 7  Lance McIlhenny  SMU  11  120  57  47.50  910  10  3  8.3  2.5  7.6  82.7  133.7
 8  Tom Jones  ARK  11  106  56  52.83  724  5  6  4.7  5.7  6.8  65.8  114.4
 9  Mike Calhoun  RICE  6  115  51  44.35  681  5  7  4.3  6.1  5.9  113.5  96.3
 10  Eddie Clark  TCU  9  80  31  38.75  524  6  5  7.5  6.3  6.6  58.2  106.0


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Eric Dickerson  SMU  11  232  1617  7.0  17  21.1  147.0  80
 2  Darryl Clark  TEX  11  198  1049  5.3  2  18.0  95.4  37
 3  Craig James  SMU  11  197  938  4.8  4  17.9  85.3  42
 4  Marcus Gilbert  TCU  11  166  849  5.1  5  15.1  77.2  69
 5  Alfred Anderson  BAY  11  201  837  4.2  8  18.3  76.1  
 6  Anthony Hutchinson  TTU  11  204  796  3.9  5  18.5  72.4  0
 7  Darryl Bowles  ARK  11  155  619  4.0  2  14.1  56.3  
 8  Allen Rice  BAY  11  143  599  4.2  6  13.0  54.5  
 9  Jessie Clark  ARK  11  132  575  4.4  7  12.0  52.3  
 10  Kenneth Davis  TCU  11  113  549  4.9  5  10.3  49.9  58
 11  Gary Anderson  ARK  11  97  384  4.0  5  8.8  34.9  
 12  John Walker  TEX  11  86  381  4.4  5  7.8  34.6  61
 13  Tim Sanders  RICE  11  111  379  3.4  0  10.1  34.5  16
 14  Robert Lewis  TTU  11  88  369  4.2  0  8.0  33.5  0
 15  Kevin Trigg  RICE  11  83  309  3.7  0  7.5  28.1  26

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Gerald McNeil  BAY  11  52  822  15.8  2  4.7  74.7  50
 2  Herkie Walls  TEX  11  25  702  28.1  10  2.3  63.8  87
 3  Stanley Washington  TCU  11  32  617  19.3  1  2.9  56.1  63
 4  Melvin Robinson  RICE  11  34  584  17.2  1  3.1  53.1  54
 5  James Maness  TCU  11  19  554  29.2  5  1.7  50.4  70
 6  Derek Holloway  ARK  11  21  529  25.2  2  1.9  48.1  
 7  Gary Anderson  ARK  11  26  486  18.7  4  2.4  44.2  
 8  Brent Duhon  TEX  11  21  367  17.5  0  1.9  33.4  37
 9  Leonard Harris  TTU  11  30  366  12.2  2  2.7  33.3  0
 10  Gary Smith  SMU  11  21  354  16.9  3  1.9  32.2  62
 11  Bruce Davis  BAY  11  20  340  17.0  2  1.8  30.9  52
 12  Ricky Askew  RICE  11  21  285  13.6  4  1.9  25.9  23
 13  Deron Miller  RICE  8  28  278  9.9  2  3.5  34.8  24
 14  Tim Sanders  RICE  11  27  256  9.5  1  2.5  23.3  29
 15  Bobby Micho  TEX  10  16  255  15.9  2  1.6  25.5  61