1983 Southwest Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Texas Longhorns  0  0  0  11  1  0  289  24.1  114  9.5  175  Fred Akers  5
 SMU Mustangs  0  0  0  10  2  0  274  22.8  137  11.4  137  Bobby Collins  12
 Baylor Bears  0  0  0  7  4  1  339  28.3  266  22.2  73  Grant Teaff  
 Arkansas Razorbacks  0  0  0  6  5  0  204  18.5  172  15.6  32  Lou Holtz  
 Texas A&M Aggies  0  0  0  5  5  1  218  19.8  174  15.8  44  Jackie Sherrill  
 Houston Cougars  0  0  0  4  7  0  225  20.5  294  26.7  -69  Bill Yeoman  
 Texas Tech Red Raiders  0  0  0  3  7  1  160  14.5  253  23.0  -93  Jerry Moore  
 Rice Owls  0  0  0  1  10  0  105  9.5  333  30.3  -228  Ray Alborn  
 TCU Horned Frogs  0  0  0  1  8  2  174  15.8  252  22.9  -78  Jim Wacker  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Brad Taylor  ARK  11  257  139  54.09  1837  9  8  3.5  3.1  7.1  167.0  119.5
 2  Cody Carlson  BAY  11  180  98  54.44  1617  12  8  6.7  4.4  9.0  147.0  143.0
 3  Anthony Sciarafa  TCU  11  183  95  51.91  1423  3  8  1.6  4.4  7.8  129.4  113.9
 4  Lance McIlhenny  SMU  11  162  77  47.53  1233  11  7  6.8  4.3  7.6  112.1  125.2
 5  Jim Hart  TTU  11  216  108  50.00  1216  5  12  2.3  5.6  5.6  110.5  93.8
 6  Phillip Money  RICE  11  197  97  49.24  1131  4  11  2.0  5.6  5.7  102.8  93.0
 7  Rob Moerschell  TEX  11  110  44  40.00  871  5  6  4.5  5.5  7.9  79.2  110.6
 8  Tom Muecke  BAY  11  110  57  51.82  838  8  4  7.3  3.6  7.6  76.2  132.5
 9  Anthony Gulley  TCU  9  52  29  55.77  479  2  4  3.8  7.7  9.2  53.2  130.5
 10  Rick McIvor  TEX  9  24  11  45.83  275  5  1  20.8  4.2  11.5  30.6  202.5


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Reggie Dupard  SMU  11  197  1249  6.3  9  17.9  113.5  69
 2  Alfred Anderson  BAY  11  231  1046  4.5  10  21.0  95.1  
 3  Jeff Atkins  SMU  11  154  937  6.1  7  14.0  85.2  56
 4  Robert Lewis  TTU  11  175  750  4.3  3  15.9  68.2  0
 5  Kenneth Davis  TCU  11  145  682  4.7  3  13.2  62.0  57
 6  Kevin Trigg  RICE  11  198  579  2.9  3  18.0  52.6  29
 7  Ronnie Robinson  TEX  11  81  479  5.9  3  7.4  43.5  65
 8  Timmy Smith  TTU  11  94  442  4.7  1  8.5  40.2  0
 9  Derrick Thomas  ARK  11  117  432  3.7  4  10.6  39.3  
 10  Carl Miller  ARK  11  103  416  4.0  3  9.4  37.8  
 11  Allen Rice  BAY  11  95  412  4.3  8  8.6  37.5  
 12  John Walker  TEX  10  101  392  3.9  4  10.1  39.2  21
 13  Mike Luck  TEX  8  82  375  4.6  2  10.3  46.9  54
 14  Ralph Stockemer  BAY  11  62  301  4.9  3  5.6  27.4  
 15  Terry Orr  TEX  10  68  265  3.9  0  6.8  26.5  17

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Gerald McNeil  BAY  11  62  1034  16.7  8  5.6  94.0  56
 2  Bruce Davis  BAY  11  42  755  18.0  8  3.8  68.6  69
 3  James Maness  TCU  11  37  690  18.6  1  3.4  62.7  55
 4  Ron Morris  SMU  11  41  688  16.8  3  3.7  62.5  80
 5  Leonard Harris  TTU  11  35  506  14.5  2  3.2  46.0  0
 6  Marquis Pleasant  SMU  11  18  433  24.1  4  1.6  39.4  62
 7  Mark Mistler  ARK  11  33  401  12.2  2  3.0  36.5  
 8  Keith Kidd  ARK  11  12  357  29.8  3  1.1  32.5  
 9  Brent Duhon  TEX  11  13  344  26.5  5  1.2  31.3  54
 10  Ricky Askew  RICE  11  25  337  13.5  0  2.3  30.6  28
 11  Greg Arterberry  TCU  11  16  325  20.3  2  1.5  29.5  75
 12  Bobby Joe Edmonds  ARK  11  23  294  12.8  0  2.1  26.7  
 13  Dan Sharp  TCU  11  21  281  13.4  1  1.9  25.5  27
 14  Tony Burnett  RICE  11  20  275  13.8  1  1.8  25.0  25
 15  Kelvin Epps  TEX  11  8  275  34.4  3  0.7  25.0  80