1984 Southwest Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 SMU Mustangs  0  0  0  10  2  0  328  27.3  198  16.5  130  Bobby Collins  8
 TCU Horned Frogs  0  0  0  8  4  0  376  31.3  280  23.3  96  Jim Wacker  
 Arkansas Razorbacks  0  0  0  7  4  1  268  22.3  159  13.3  109  Ken Hatfield  
 Texas Longhorns  0  0  0  7  4  1  264  22.0  261  21.8  3  Fred Akers  
 Houston Cougars  0  0  0  7  5  0  266  22.2  267  22.3  -1  Bill Yeoman  
 Texas A&M Aggies  0  0  0  6  5  0  245  22.3  217  19.7  28  Jackie Sherrill  
 Baylor Bears  0  0  0  5  6  0  248  22.5  261  23.7  -13  Grant Teaff  
 Texas Tech Red Raiders  0  0  0  4  7  0  200  18.2  212  19.3  -12  Jerry Moore  
 Rice Owls  0  0  0  1  10  0  213  19.4  382  34.7  -169  Watson Brown  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Todd Dodge  TEX  11  210  100  47.62  1599  11  19  5.2  9.0  7.6  145.4  110.8
 2  Don King  SMU  11  177  93  52.54  1598  8  6  4.5  3.4  9.0  145.3  136.5
 3  Kerry Overton  RICE  11  271  117  43.17  1593  7  16  2.6  5.9  5.9  144.8  89.3
 4  Tom Muecke  BAY  11  213  97  45.54  1402  10  12  4.7  5.6  6.6  127.5  105.1
 5  Brad Taylor  ARK  11  147  82  55.78  1166  7  11  4.8  7.5  7.9  106.0  123.2
 6  Anthony Gulley  TCU  11  131  71  54.20  1022  6  7  4.6  5.3  7.8  92.9  124.2
 7  Mark Comalander  RICE  11  137  71  51.82  927  5  3  3.6  2.2  6.8  84.3  116.3
 8  Anthony Sciarafa  TCU  7  87  41  47.13  812  6  3  6.9  3.4  9.3  116.0  141.4
 9  Aaron Keesee  TTU  10  140  70  50.00  755  6  7  4.3  5.0  5.4  75.5  99.4
 10  Cody Carlson  BAY  11  111  50  45.05  666  6  6  5.4  5.4  6.0  60.5  102.5


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Kenneth Davis  TCU  11  211  1611  7.6  15  19.2  146.5  82
 2  Reggie Dupard  SMU  11  196  1160  5.9  16  17.8  105.5  71
 3  Tony Jeffery  TCU  11  165  840  5.1  9  15.0  76.4  72
 4  Marshall Foreman  ARK  11  183  804  4.4  7  16.6  73.1  
 5  Jeff Atkins  SMU  11  144  717  5.0  6  13.1  65.2  53
 6  Timmy Smith  TTU  11  164  711  4.3  4  14.9  64.6  52
 7  Freddie Wells  TTU  11  110  614  5.6  0  10.0  55.8  45
 8  Terry Orr  TEX  11  125  580  4.6  7  11.4  52.7  82
 9  Ron Francis  BAY  11  127  558  4.4  5  11.5  50.7  
 10  Don King  SMU  11  119  421  3.5  4  10.8  38.3  33
 11  Kevin Nelson  TEX  11  104  404  3.9  2  9.5  36.7  58
 12  Derrick Thomas  ARK  11  86  401  4.7  3  7.8  36.5  
 13  Larry Collins  RICE  11  88  358  4.1  1  8.0  32.5  16
 14  Bobby Joe Edmonds  ARK  11  73  352  4.8  3  6.6  32.0  
 15  Ralph Stockemer  BAY  11  109  352  3.2  4  9.9  32.0  

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  James Shibest  ARK  11  51  907  17.8  7  4.6  82.5  
 2  James Maness  TCU  11  40  871  21.8  4  3.6  79.2  99
 3  William Harris  TEX  11  34  637  18.7  4  3.1  57.9  84
 4  Dan Sharp  TCU  11  42  596  14.2  7  3.8  54.2  50
 5  Melvin Robinson  RICE  11  46  593  12.9  3  4.2  53.9  34
 6  Glenn Pruitt  BAY  11  32  586  18.3  6  2.9  53.3  45
 7  Ron Morris  SMU  11  27  554  20.5  4  2.5  50.4  79
 8  Keith Lewis  RICE  11  21  396  18.9  3  1.9  36.0  75
 9  Billy Boy Bryant  TEX  11  23  387  16.8  3  2.1  35.2  38
 10  Marc Scott  RICE  11  38  374  9.8  1  3.5  34.0  24
 11  Tony Burnett  RICE  11  20  373  18.7  3  1.8  33.9  74
 12  Marquis Pleasant  SMU  11  14  328  23.4  1  1.3  29.8  52
 13  Brent Duhon  TEX  11  18  318  17.7  2  1.6  28.9  32
 14  Horace Ates  BAY  11  20  314  15.7  1  1.8  28.5  41
 15  Buzz Tatom  TTU  11  20  312  15.6  2  1.8  28.4  55