1985 Southwest Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Arkansas Razorbacks  0  0  0  10  2  0  323  26.9  146  12.2  177  Ken Hatfield  12
 Texas A&M Aggies  0  0  0  10  2  0  375  31.3  196  16.3  179  Jackie Sherrill  6
 Baylor Bears  0  0  0  9  3  0  293  24.4  152  12.7  141  Grant Teaff  17
 Texas Longhorns  0  0  0  8  4  0  270  22.5  259  21.6  11  Fred Akers  
 SMU Mustangs  0  0  0  6  5  0  280  25.5  211  19.2  69  Bobby Collins  
 Houston Cougars  0  0  0  4  7  0  253  23.0  339  30.8  -86  Bill Yeoman  
 Texas Tech Red Raiders  0  0  0  4  7  0  249  22.6  240  21.8  9  Jerry Moore  
 TCU Horned Frogs  0  0  0  3  8  0  150  13.6  383  34.8  -233  Jim Wacker  
 Rice Owls  0  0  0  3  8  0  233  21.2  404  36.7  -171  Watson Brown  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Kevin Murray  TA&M  12  251  147  58.57  1965  13  10  5.2  4.0  7.8  163.8  133.5
 2  Tom Muecke  BAY  11  156  86  55.13  1448  11  10  7.1  6.4  9.3  131.6  143.5
 3  Jeff Atkins  SMU  11  209  107  51.20  1386  5  6  2.4  2.9  6.6  126.0  109.1
 4  Mark Comalander  RICE  6  182  100  54.95  1232  7  6  3.8  3.3  6.8  205.3  117.9
 5  Bret Stafford  TEX  11  108  60  55.56  943  3  5  2.8  4.6  8.7  85.7  128.8
 6  David Rascoe  TCU  10  165  71  43.03  941  5  10  3.0  6.1  5.7  94.1  88.8
 7  Billy Joe Tolliver  TTU  11  124  61  49.19  863  7  3  5.6  2.4  7.0  78.5  121.4
 8  Cody Carlson  BAY  11  127  61  48.03  844  5  6  3.9  4.7  6.6  76.7  107.4
 9  Todd Dodge  TEX  9  91  36  39.56  802  5  9  5.5  9.9  8.8  89.1  111.9
 10  Aaron Keesee  TTU  11  123  48  39.02  720  3  6  2.4  4.9  5.9  65.5  86.5


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Reggie Dupard  SMU  11  229  1278  5.6  14  20.8  116.2  62
 2  Antonio Brinkley  RICE  11  168  860  5.1  4  15.3  78.2  73
 3  Anthony Toney  TA&M  12  191  845  4.4  12  15.9  70.4  0
 4  Jeff Atkins  SMU  11  176  810  4.6  8  16.0  73.6  40
 5  Roger Vick  TA&M  12  171  764  4.5  8  14.3  63.7  0
 6  Charles Hunter  TEX  11  155  717  4.6  4  14.1  65.2  49
 7  Tony Jeffery  TCU  11  176  695  3.9  4  16.0  63.2  26
 8  James Rouse  ARK  11  99  550  5.6  8  9.0  50.0  
 9  James McGowen  TTU  11  107  479  4.5  1  9.7  43.5  48
 10  Bobby Davis  TCU  10  90  442  4.9  0  9.0  44.2  50
 11  Darron Norris  TEX  11  69  441  6.4  5  6.3  40.1  62
 12  Marshall Foreman  ARK  11  105  397  3.8  4  9.5  36.1  
 13  Derrick McAdoo  BAY  11  76  369  4.9  0  6.9  33.5  
 14  Edwin Simmons  TEX  10  86  369  4.3  1  8.6  36.9  20
 15  Greg Thomas  ARK  11  118  365  3.1  1  10.7  33.2  

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Jeff Nelson  TA&M  12  51  651  12.8  4  4.3  54.3  0
 2  Darrick Wells  RICE  11  36  612  17.0  5  3.3  55.6  67
 3  Matt Clark  BAY  11  29  540  18.6  2  2.6  49.1  88
 4  Shea Walker  TA&M  12  30  489  16.3  3  2.5  40.8  0
 5  Wayne Walker  TTU  11  26  447  17.2  1  2.4  40.6  0
 6  James Shibest  ARK  11  20  446  22.3  2  1.8  40.5  
 7  Everett Gay  TEX  11  22  431  19.6  1  2.0  39.2  69
 8  Ron Morris  SMU  11  31  411  13.3  2  2.8  37.4  45
 9  Darrell Goolsby  RICE  11  24  371  15.5  3  2.2  33.7  49
 10  Albert Reese  SMU  11  25  328  13.1  1  2.3  29.8  31
 11  Marquis Pleasant  SMU  9  19  282  14.8  1  2.1  31.3  48
 12  Keith Woodside  TA&M  12  27  281  10.4  1  2.3  23.4  0
 13  Ricky Stone  TCU  11  22  281  12.8  3  2.0  25.5  44
 14  Jarrod Delaney  TCU  11  16  280  17.5  1  1.5  25.5  62
 15  William Harris  TEX  9  15  272  18.1  0  1.7  30.2  33