1986 Southwest Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Arkansas Razorbacks  0  0  0  9  3  0  311  25.9  184  15.3  127  Ken Hatfield  15
 Texas A&M Aggies  0  0  0  9  3  0  372  31.0  215  17.9  157  Jackie Sherrill  13
 Baylor Bears  0  0  0  9  3  0  325  27.1  207  17.3  118  Grant Teaff  12
 Texas Tech Red Raiders  0  0  0  7  5  0  271  22.6  268  22.3  3  Spike Dykes  
 SMU Mustangs  0  0  0  6  5  0  245  22.3  282  25.6  -37  Bobby Collins  
 Texas Longhorns  0  0  0  5  6  0  229  20.8  245  22.3  -16  Fred Akers  
 Rice Owls  0  0  0  4  7  0  185  16.8  330  30.0  -145  Jerry Berndt  
 TCU Horned Frogs  0  0  0  3  8  0  259  23.5  376  34.2  -117  Jim Wacker  
 Houston Cougars  0  0  0  1  10  0  125  11.4  267  24.3  -142  Bill Yeoman  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Kevin Murray  TA&M  12  380  224  58.95  2606  17  13  4.5  3.4  6.9  217.2  124.5
 2  Cody Carlson  BAY  11  287  157  54.70  2284  10  14  3.5  4.9  8.0  207.6  123.3
 3  Bret Stafford  TEX  11  329  176  53.50  2233  12  15  3.6  4.6  6.8  203.0  113.4
 4  Billy Joe Tolliver  TTU  11  33  145  439.39  1602  4  13  12.1  39.4  48.5  145.6  808.4
 5  Mark Comalander  RICE  11  219  116  52.97  1430  8  15  3.7  6.8  6.5  130.0  106.2
 6  Greg Thomas  ARK  11  109  67  61.47  1032  6  1  5.5  0.9  9.5  93.8  157.3
 7  David Rascoe  TCU  11  180  89  49.44  985  6  11  3.3  6.1  5.5  89.5  94.2
 8  Quentin Roper  RICE  11  118  52  44.07  811  7  10  5.9  8.5  6.9  73.7  104.4
 9  Monte McGuire  TTU  11  54  21  38.89  379  3  3  5.6  5.6  7.0  34.5  105.1
 10  Ed Lovell  BAY  11  41  19  46.34  290  2  5  4.9  12.2  7.1  26.4  97.5


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Roger Vick  TA&M  12  244  1073  4.4  11  20.3  89.4  0
 2  Tony Jeffery  TCU  8  122  861  7.1  8  15.3  107.6  81
 3  James Gray  TTU  11  108  613  5.7  4  9.8  55.7  60
 4  Keith Woodside  TA&M  12  108  601  5.6  2  9.0  50.1  0
 5  Isaac Garnett  TTU  11  102  554  5.4  0  9.3  50.4  47
 6  Ervin Farris  TTU  11  119  533  4.5  6  10.8  48.5  30
 7  Darron Norris  TEX  11  130  496  3.8  4  11.8  45.1  21
 8  Greg Thomas  ARK  11  141  461  3.3  8  12.8  41.9  
 9  Jeff Murray  BAY  11  106  459  4.3  3  9.6  41.7  
 10  Derrick Thomas  ARK  11  104  456  4.4  2  9.5  41.5  
 11  Marshall Foreman  ARK  11  96  387  4.0  3  8.7  35.2  
 12  Bobby Davis  TCU  11  78  386  4.9  3  7.1  35.1  72
 13  Joe Johnson  ARK  11  100  372  3.7  10  9.1  33.8  
 14  Cody Carlson  BAY  11  107  356  3.3  3  9.7  32.4  
 15  David Rascoe  TCU  11  125  339  2.7  4  11.4  30.8  47

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Rod Bernstine  TA&M  12  69  769  11.1  5  5.8  64.1  0
 2  Wayne Walker  TTU  11  38  717  18.9  6  3.5  65.2  55
 3  Keith Woodside  TA&M  12  55  617  11.2  5  4.6  51.4  0
 4  Shea Walker  TA&M  12  43  600  14.0  3  3.6  50.0  0
 5  Eric Metcalf  TEX  11  42  556  13.2  3  3.8  50.5  74
 6  Gabriel Johnson  TEX  11  30  526  17.5  1  2.7  47.8  58
 7  James Shibest  ARK  11  22  473  21.5  0  2.0  43.0  
 8  Chris Nixon  RICE  10  21  451  21.5  2  2.1  45.1  80
 9  Keith Lewis  RICE  10  24  436  18.2  3  2.4  43.6  51
 10  Matt Clark  BAY  11  23  418  18.2  1  2.1  38.0  56
 11  David Davis  BAY  11  21  410  19.5  1  1.9  37.3  69
 12  Kenny Major  RICE  11  38  409  10.8  3  3.5  37.2  39
 13  Eddy Anderson  TTU  11  37  402  10.9  1  3.4  36.5  28
 14  Jarrod Delaney  TCU  11  26  382  14.7  1  2.4  34.7  44
 15  Everett Gay  TEX  9  26  341  13.1  1  2.9  37.9  33