1987 Southwest Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Texas A&M Aggies  0  0  0  10  2  0  313  26.1  168  14.0  145  Jackie Sherrill  10
 Arkansas Razorbacks  0  0  0  9  4  0  300  23.1  219  16.8  81  Ken Hatfield  
 Texas Longhorns  0  0  0  7  5  0  335  27.9  324  27.0  11  David McWilliams  
 Baylor Bears  0  0  0  6  5  0  221  20.1  228  20.7  -7  Grant Teaff  
 Texas Tech Red Raiders  0  0  0  6  4  1  315  28.6  266  24.2  49  Spike Dykes  
 TCU Horned Frogs  0  0  0  5  6  0  261  23.7  226  20.5  35  Jim Wacker  
 Houston Cougars  0  0  0  4  6  1  284  25.8  292  26.5  -8  Jack Pardee  
 Rice Owls  0  0  0  2  9  0  237  21.5  427  38.8  -190  Jerry Berndt  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Brad Goebel  BAY  11  305  158  51.80  2178  9  12  3.0  3.9  7.1  198.0  113.7
 2  Billy Joe Tolliver  TTU  11  196  97  49.49  1422  7  13  3.6  6.6  7.3  129.3  109.0
 3  Bret Stafford  TEX  10  249  127  51.00  1317  7  13  2.8  5.2  5.3  131.7  94.3
 4  Mark Comalander  RICE  11  214  102  47.66  1191  7  13  3.3  6.1  5.6  108.3  93.1
 5  David Rascoe  TCU  11  173  88  50.87  1110  9  13  5.2  7.5  6.4  100.9  106.9
 6  Andre Ware  HOUS  11  140  83  59.29  996  4  5  2.9  3.6  7.1  90.5  121.3
 7  Quentin Roper  RICE  11  158  76  48.10  884  4  7  2.5  4.4  5.6  80.4  94.6
 8  Scott Toman  TTU  11  95  59  62.11  697  3  2  3.2  2.1  7.3  63.4  129.9
 9  Shannon Kelley  TEX  7  74  47  63.51  541  1  6  1.4  8.1  7.3  77.3  113.2
 10  Craig Stump  TA&M  12  98  41  41.84  524  2  8  2.0  8.2  5.3  43.7  77.2


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Tony Jeffery  TCU  10  202  1353  6.7  10  20.2  135.3  82
 2  Eric Metcalf  TEX  11  223  1161  5.2  10  20.3  105.5  59
 3  James Gray  TTU  11  199  1006  5.1  12  18.1  91.5  72
 4  James Rouse  ARK  11  182  1004  5.5  17  16.5  91.3  
 5  Tony Darthard  TCU  11  142  878  6.2  4  12.9  79.8  60
 6  Lorenzo Cyphers  RICE  11  170  751  4.4  5  15.5  68.3  48
 7  Darren Lewis  TA&M  12  127  668  5.3  8  10.6  55.7  0
 8  Darron Norris  TEX  11  121  635  5.2  3  11.0  57.7  58
 9  Keith Woodside  TA&M  12  112  620  5.5  2  9.3  51.7  0
 10  Todd Jones  RICE  11  82  582  7.1  5  7.5  52.9  56
 11  Clifton Winston  TTU  11  87  514  5.9  2  7.9  46.7  48
 12  Charles Perry  BAY  11  156  494  3.2  6  14.2  44.9  
 13  Barry Foster  ARK  11  89  484  5.4  4  8.1  44.0  
 14  Bucky Richardson  TA&M  12  62  423  6.8  3  5.2  35.3  0
 15  Joe Johnson  ARK  11  98  411  4.2  3  8.9  37.4  

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Wayne Walker  TTU  11  32  659  20.6  5  2.9  59.9  76
 2  Tony Jones  TEX  10  31  467  15.1  4  3.1  46.7  71
 3  Gabriel Johnson  TEX  11  40  466  11.7  3  3.6  42.4  36
 4  Eddy Anderson  TTU  11  30  449  15.0  2  2.7  40.8  54
 5  Mike Boudousquie  RICE  11  30  394  13.1  1  2.7  35.8  40
 6  Darrell Goolsby  RICE  9  25  379  15.2  3  2.8  42.1  53
 7  Matt Clark  BAY  11  19  348  18.3  1  1.7  31.6  49
 8  Bobby Goforth  BAY  11  18  324  18.0  1  1.6  29.5  61
 9  Derek Russell  ARK  11  16  297  18.6  3  1.5  27.0  
 10  Greg Anderson  BAY  11  21  294  14.0  0  1.9  26.7  39
 11  Jarrod Delaney  TCU  11  23  284  12.3  2  2.1  25.8  55
 12  Rod Harris  TA&M  12  19  281  14.8  2  1.6  23.4  0
 13  Todd Jones  RICE  11  25  277  11.1  1  2.3  25.2  30
 14  Tony Jeffery  TCU  10  17  257  15.1  1  1.7  25.7  71
 15  Keith Lewis  RICE  11  16  246  15.4  1  1.5  22.4  48