1988 Southwest Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Arkansas Razorbacks  0  0  0  10  2  0  349  29.1  190  15.8  159  Ken Hatfield  12
 Houston Cougars  0  0  0  9  3  0  474  39.5  219  18.3  255  Jack Pardee  18
 Texas A&M Aggies  0  0  0  7  5  0  293  24.4  253  21.1  40  Jackie Sherrill  
 Baylor Bears  0  0  0  6  5  0  232  21.1  196  17.8  36  Grant Teaff  
 Texas Tech Red Raiders  0  0  0  5  6  0  328  29.8  332  30.2  -4  Spike Dykes  
 Texas Longhorns  0  0  0  4  7  0  252  22.9  304  27.6  -52  David McWilliams  
 TCU Horned Frogs  0  0  0  4  7  0  206  18.7  286  26.0  -80  Jim Wacker  
 Rice Owls  0  0  0  0  11  0  165  15.0  358  32.5  -193  Jerry Berndt  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Billy Joe Tolliver  TTU  11  354  190  53.67  2869  20  11  5.6  3.1  8.1  260.8  134.2
 2  Andre Ware  HOUS  12  356  212  59.55  2507  25  8  7.0  2.2  7.0  208.9  137.4
 3  Quentis Roper  RICE  11  271  135  49.82  1607  7  9  2.6  3.3  5.9  146.1  101.5
 4  Brad Goebel  BAY  11  237  117  49.37  1524  9  16  3.8  6.8  6.4  138.5  102.4
 5  Mark Murdock  TEX  10  202  98  48.51  1199  10  13  5.0  6.4  5.9  119.9  101.8
 6  Quinn Grovey  ARK  11  98  62  63.27  966  4  3  4.1  3.1  9.9  87.8  153.4
 7  Shannon Kelley  TEX  7  134  70  52.24  852  3  9  2.2  6.7  6.4  121.7  99.6
 8  David Rascoe  TCU  11  137  58  42.34  660  3  2  2.2  1.5  4.8  60.0  87.1
 9  Chris Osgood  TA&M  12  112  54  48.21  656  3  9  2.7  8.0  5.9  54.7  90.2
 10  Bucky Richardson  TA&M  12  88  42  47.73  544  1  5  1.1  5.7  6.2  45.3  92.0


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Darren Lewis  TA&M  12  306  1692  5.5  7  25.5  141.0  0
 2  James Gray  TTU  11  172  938  5.5  11  15.6  85.3  46
 3  Eric Metcalf  TEX  10  218  932  4.3  8  21.8  93.2  60
 4  Tony Darthard  TCU  11  192  854  4.4  5  17.5  77.6  36
 5  Barry Foster  ARK  11  132  660  5.0  8  12.0  60.0  
 6  Scott Ankrom  TCU  11  144  639  4.4  6  13.1  58.1  44
 7  Eldwin Raphel  BAY  11  118  583  4.9  1  10.7  53.0  
 8  Bucky Richardson  TA&M  12  108  554  5.1  9  9.0  46.2  0
 9  Lorenzo Cyphers  RICE  11  163  516  3.2  3  14.8  46.9  
 10  Quinn Grovey  ARK  11  110  515  4.7  7  10.0  46.8  
 11  Darron Norris  TEX  11  137  507  3.7  0  12.5  46.1  32
 12  Cedric Jackson  TCU  11  105  467  4.4  4  9.5  42.5  48
 13  Robert Wilson  TA&M  12  84  425  5.1  10  7.0  35.4  0
 14  James Rouse  ARK  11  88  359  4.1  4  8.0  32.6  
 15  Clifton Winston  TTU  11  71  338  4.8  1  6.5  30.7  19

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Tony Jones  TEX  11  42  838  20.0  3  3.8  76.2  76
 2  Tyrone Thurman  TTU  11  48  726  15.1  4  4.4  66.0  48
 3  Mike Boudousquie  RICE  11  38  657  17.3  4  3.5  59.7  63
 4  Rod Harris  TA&M  12  37  592  16.0  1  3.1  49.3  0
 5  Ervin Farris  TTU  11  39  537  13.8  4  3.5  48.8  45
 6  Jarrod Delaney  TCU  9  30  440  14.7  4  3.3  48.9  29
 7  Derek Russell  ARK  11  15  396  26.4  1  1.4  36.0  
 8  Bobby Goforth  BAY  11  23  380  16.5  4  2.1  34.5  33
 9  Eddy Anderson  TTU  11  23  356  15.5  2  2.1  32.4  42
 10  James Gray  TTU  11  27  351  13.0  4  2.5  31.9  85
 11  Eric Metcalf  TEX  10  42  333  7.9  2  4.2  33.3  43
 12  Tim Horton  ARK  11  16  319  19.9  1  1.5  29.0  
 13  Darnell Chase  BAY  11  21  307  14.6  1  1.9  27.9  48
 14  Eric Henley  RICE  9  26  283  10.9  2  2.9  31.4  32
 15  Kerry Cash  TEX  10  15  257  17.1  4  1.5  25.7  80