1989 Southwest Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Arkansas Razorbacks  0  0  0  10  2  0  385  32.1  230  19.2  155  Ken Hatfield  13
 Texas Tech Red Raiders  0  0  0  9  3  0  360  30.0  281  23.4  79  Spike Dykes  19
 Houston Cougars  0  0  0  9  2  0  589  53.5  150  13.6  439  Jack Pardee  14
 Texas A&M Aggies  0  0  0  8  4  0  343  28.6  192  16.0  151  R.C. Slocum  20
 Baylor Bears  0  0  0  5  6  0  245  22.3  190  17.3  55  Grant Teaff  
 Texas Longhorns  0  0  0  5  6  0  220  20.0  289  26.3  -69  David McWilliams  
 TCU Horned Frogs  0  0  0  4  7  0  183  16.6  301  27.4  -118  Jim Wacker  
 Rice Owls  0  0  0  2  8  1  175  15.9  313  28.5  -138  Fred Goldsmith  
 SMU Mustangs  0  0  0  2  9  0  187  17.0  499  45.4  -312  Forrest Gregg  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Andre Ware  HOUS  11  578  365  63.15  4699  46  15  8.0  2.6  8.1  427.2  152.5
 2  Mike Romo  SMU  11  503  282  56.06  2927  14  18  2.8  3.6  5.8  266.1  107.0
 3  Donald Hollas  RICE  11  276  156  56.52  1815  5  9  1.8  3.3  6.6  165.0  111.2
 4  Ron Jiles  TCU  11  285  145  50.88  1763  9  18  3.2  6.3  6.2  160.3  100.6
 5  Lance Pavlas  TA&M  12  227  143  63.00  1681  10  12  4.4  5.3  7.4  140.1  129.2
 6  Peter Gardere  TEX  11  186  107  57.53  1511  5  13  2.7  7.0  8.1  137.4  120.7
 7  Jamie Gill  TTU  11  186  105  56.45  1464  12  9  6.5  4.8  7.9  133.1  134.2
 8  Brad Goebel  BAY  11  175  95  54.29  1255  7  11  4.0  6.3  7.2  114.1  115.2
 9  Quinn Grovey  ARK  11  131  72  54.96  1149  5  9  3.8  6.9  8.8  104.5  127.5
 10  Greg Willig  RICE  11  109  53  48.62  581  6  3  5.5  2.8  5.3  52.8  106.1


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  James Gray  TTU  11  263  1509  5.7  18  23.9  137.2  69
 2  Darren Lewis  TA&M  12  185  961  5.2  11  15.4  80.1  0
 3  James Rouse  ARK  11  163  869  5.3  7  14.8  79.0  
 4  Barry Foster  ARK  11  154  833  5.4  7  14.0  75.7  
 5  Adrian Walker  TEX  11  193  814  4.2  6  17.5  74.0  43
 6  Eldwin Raphel  BAY  11  172  708  4.1  4  15.6  64.4  
 7  Tommy Palmer  TCU  11  118  642  5.4  3  10.7  58.4  38
 8  Robert Wilson  TA&M  12  125  590  4.7  5  10.4  49.2  0
 9  Anthony Lynn  TTU  11  124  568  4.6  6  11.3  51.6  27
 10  Quinn Grovey  ARK  11  120  565  4.7  8  10.9  51.4  
 11  Trevor Cobb  RICE  11  169  545  3.2  3  15.4  49.5  
 12  Curtis Modkins  TCU  10  120  522  4.4  2  12.0  52.2  30
 13  Donald Hollas  RICE  11  95  431  4.5  7  8.6  39.2  
 14  Kevin Love  SMU  11  112  423  3.8  6  10.2  38.5  33
 15  Chris Samuels  TEX  11  89  410  4.6  3  8.1  37.3  22

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Eric Henley  RICE  11  81  900  11.1  5  7.4  81.8  53
 2  Johnny Walker  TEX  11  55  785  14.3  4  5.0  71.4  31
 3  Jason Wolf  SMU  11  61  676  11.1  4  5.5  61.5  41
 4  Percy Waddle  TA&M  12  36  600  16.7  5  3.0  50.0  0
 5  Mitchell Gleiber  SMU  11  49  549  11.2  1  4.5  49.9  43
 6  Michael Bowen  SMU  11  49  520  10.6  1  4.5  47.3  33
 7  Mike Jones  TA&M  12  36  501  13.9  3  3.0  41.8  0
 8  Stephen Shipley  TCU  11  23  491  21.3  3  2.1  44.6  86
 9  Tim Horton  ARK  11  23  453  19.7  0  2.1  41.2  
 10  Tony Jones  TEX  11  30  449  15.0  2  2.7  40.8  61
 11  Michael Jackson  TCU  11  42  411  9.8  1  3.8  37.4  28
 12  Kerry Cash  TEX  11  28  391  14.0  2  2.5  35.5  36
 13  Kelly Blackwell  TCU  8  33  389  11.8  2  4.1  48.6  27
 14  Travis Price  TTU  11  23  389  16.9  5  2.1  35.4  43
 15  Andy Bergfeld  SMU  11  38  385  10.1  5  3.5  35.0  38