1990 Southwest Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Texas Longhorns  0  0  0  10  2  0  358  29.8  227  18.9  131  David McWilliams  12
 Houston Cougars  0  0  0  10  1  0  511  46.5  303  27.5  208  John Jenkins  10
 Texas A&M Aggies  0  0  0  9  3  1  465  35.8  232  17.8  233  R.C. Slocum  15
 Baylor Bears  0  0  0  6  4  1  225  20.5  202  18.4  23  Grant Teaff  
 Rice Owls  0  0  0  5  6  0  256  23.3  258  23.5  -2  Fred Goldsmith  
 TCU Horned Frogs  0  0  0  5  6  0  292  26.5  353  32.1  -61  Jim Wacker  
 Texas Tech Red Raiders  0  0  0  4  7  0  322  29.3  356  32.4  -34  Spike Dykes  
 Arkansas Razorbacks  0  0  0  3  8  0  263  23.9  360  32.7  -97  Jack Crowe  
 SMU Mustangs  0  0  0  1  10  0  197  17.9  426  38.7  -229  Forrest Gregg  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  David Klingler  HOUS  11  643  374  58.16  5140  54  20  8.4  3.1  8.0  467.3  146.8
 2  Mike Romo  SMU  11  412  250  60.68  2434  19  13  4.6  3.2  5.9  221.3  119.2
 3  Peter Gardere  Tex  11  282  159  56.38  2131  11  7  3.9  2.5  7.6  193.7  127.8
 4  Quinn Grovey  ARK  11  235  120  51.06  1886  18  10  7.7  4.3  8.0  171.5  135.2
 5  Donald Hollas  RICE  11  265  151  56.98  1808  8  18  3.0  6.8  6.8  164.4  110.7
 6  Matt Vogler  TCU  10  281  136  48.40  1646  7  13  2.5  4.6  5.9  164.6  96.6
 7  Robert Hall  TTU  11  217  110  50.69  1581  7  13  3.2  6.0  7.3  143.7  110.6
 8  Leon Clay  TCU  7  223  119  53.36  1565  16  7  7.2  3.1  7.0  223.6  129.7
 9  Bucky Richardson  TA&M  13  135  73  54.07  1178  7  8  5.2  5.9  8.7  90.6  132.6
 10  Jamie Gill  TTU  11  127  63  49.61  1080  7  4  5.5  3.1  8.5  98.2  132.9


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Darren Lewis  TA&M  13  316  1795  5.7  20  24.3  138.1  0
 2  Trevor Cobb  RICE  11  283  1325  4.7  10  25.7  120.5  
 3  Chuck Weatherspoon  HOUS  11  158  1097  6.9  7  14.4  99.7  35
 4  Curtis Modkins  TCU  11  209  893  4.3  3  19.0  81.2  41
 5  Anthony Lynn  TTU  11  224  884  3.9  8  20.4  80.4  39
 6  Bucky Richardson  TA&M  13  109  789  7.2  10  8.4  60.7  0
 7  Robert Wilson  TA&M  13  143  775  5.4  6  11.0  59.6  0
 8  E.D. Jackson  ARK  11  155  596  3.8  3  14.1  54.2  
 9  Eldwin Raphel  BAY  11  123  546  4.4  3  11.2  49.6  24
 10  Derek Hadnot  Tex  9  99  541  5.5  8  11.0  60.1  65
 11  Carmeachealle Moore  BAY  11  114  532  4.7  4  10.4  48.4  77
 12  Phil Brown  Tex  11  113  508  4.5  1  10.3  46.2  42
 13  Kevin Love  SMU  11  131  469  3.6  3  11.9  42.6  18
 14  Robert Strait  BAY  11  118  462  3.9  9  10.7  42.0  22
 15  Adrian Walker  Tex  10  98  449  4.6  6  9.8  44.9  38

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Rodney Blackshear  TTU  11  44  973  22.1  9  4.0  88.5  85
 2  Manny Hazard  HOUS  10  78  946  12.1  9  7.8  94.6  95
 3  Derek Russell  ARK  11  43  897  20.9  8  3.9  81.5  
 4  Kelly Blackwell  TCU  11  64  832  13.0  5  5.8  75.6  66
 5  Stephen Shipley  TCU  11  59  796  13.5  6  5.4  72.4  31
 6  Patrick Cooper  HOUS  11  39  755  19.4  10  3.5  68.6  78
 7  Marcus Grant  HOUS  11  37  662  17.9  6  3.4  60.2  59
 8  Richard Woodley  TCU  10  56  653  11.7  4  5.6  65.3  57
 9  Tracy Good  HOUS  11  67  616  9.2  5  6.1  56.0  31
 10  Eric Henley  RICE  11  48  607  12.6  5  4.4  55.2  38
 11  Keith Cash  Tex  11  33  605  18.3  6  3.0  55.0  62
 12  Johnny Walker  Tex  11  40  565  14.1  0  3.6  51.4  31
 13  Chuck Weatherspoon  HOUS  11  49  560  11.4  6  4.5  50.9  50
 14  Michael Bowen  SMU  11  60  528  8.8  7  5.5  48.0  35
 15  Shane Garrett  TA&M  13  28  526  18.8  4  2.2  40.5  0