1991 Southwest Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Texas A&M Aggies  0  0  0  10  2  0  404  33.7  154  12.8  250  R.C. Slocum  12
 Baylor Bears  0  0  0  8  4  0  282  23.5  204  17.0  78  Grant Teaff  
 TCU Horned Frogs  0  0  0  7  4  0  279  25.4  267  24.3  12  Jim Wacker  
 Arkansas Razorbacks  0  0  0  6  6  0  175  14.6  203  16.9  -28  Jack Crowe  
 Texas Tech Red Raiders  0  0  0  6  5  0  315  28.6  272  24.7  43  Spike Dykes  
 Texas Longhorns  0  0  0  5  6  0  195  17.7  145  13.2  50  David McWilliams  
 Houston Cougars  0  0  0  4  7  0  353  32.1  344  31.3  9  John Jenkins  
 Rice Owls  0  0  0  4  7  0  239  21.7  287  26.1  -48  Fred Goldsmith  
 SMU Mustangs  0  0  0  1  10  0  141  12.8  359  32.6  -218  Tom Rossley  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  David Klingler  HOUS  10  497  278  55.94  3388  29  17  5.8  3.4  6.8  338.8  125.6
 2  J.J. Joe  BAY  11  206  109  52.91  1853  7  8  3.4  3.9  9.0  168.5  131.9
 3  Robert Hall  TTU  11  220  111  50.45  1788  10  5  4.5  2.3  8.1  162.5  129.2
 4  Bucky Richardson  TA&M  12  156  79  50.64  1492  8  10  5.1  6.4  9.6  124.3  135.1
 5  Peter Gardere  Tex  11  228  114  50.00  1390  5  13  2.2  5.7  6.1  126.4  97.0
 6  Tim Schade  TCU  8  168  101  60.12  1253  5  6  3.0  3.6  7.5  156.6  125.4
 7  Todd Ritz  SMU  11  202  103  50.99  1053  5  13  2.5  6.4  5.2  95.7  90.1
 8  Greg Willig  RICE  11  141  75  53.19  974  5  5  3.5  3.5  6.9  88.5  115.8
 9  Matt Vogler  TCU  8  161  82  50.93  875  5  8  3.1  5.0  5.4  109.4  96.9
 10  Dan Freiburger  SMU  11  142  77  54.23  820  3  4  2.1  2.8  5.8  74.5  104.1


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Trevor Cobb  RICE  11  360  1692  4.7  14  32.7  153.8  
 2  Greg Hill  TA&M  12  240  1216  5.1  8  20.0  101.3  0
 3  David Mims  BAY  11  148  852  5.8  3  13.5  77.5  25
 4  Rongea Hill  SMU  11  168  663  3.9  6  15.3  60.3  39
 5  Curtis Modkins  TCU  11  181  659  3.6  6  16.5  59.9  22
 6  E.D. Jackson  ARK  11  143  641  4.5  1  13.0  58.3  
 7  Tony Jeffery  ARK  11  138  563  4.1  1  12.5  51.2  
 8  Robert Strait  BAY  11  99  551  5.6  6  9.0  50.1  51
 9  John Henry  BAY  11  95  521  5.5  6  8.6  47.4  64
 10  Bam Morris  TTU  11  98  514  5.2  5  8.9  46.7  39
 11  Derek Hadnot  Tex  8  109  501  4.6  3  13.6  62.6  52
 12  Anthony Lynn  TTU  11  133  459  3.5  4  12.1  41.7  18
 13  Bucky Richardson  TA&M  12  103  448  4.3  10  8.6  37.3  0
 14  Phil Brown  Tex  9  83  420  5.1  3  9.2  46.7  55
 15  TiAndre Sanders  HOUS  11  70  397  5.7  5  6.4  36.1  64

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Marcus Grant  HOUS  11  78  1262  16.2  10  7.1  114.7  54
 2  Fred Gilbert  HOUS  11  106  957  9.0  7  9.6  87.0  60
 3  Melvin Bonner  BAY  11  34  836  24.6  4  3.1  76.0  77
 4  Kelly Blackwell  TCU  11  64  762  11.9  6  5.8  69.3  53
 5  Rodney Blackshear  TTU  11  30  649  21.6  5  2.7  59.0  95
 6  Lloyd Hill  TTU  11  33  641  19.4  2  3.0  58.3  48
 7  Tony Harrison  TA&M  12  31  577  18.6  6  2.6  48.1  0
 8  Jason Wolf  SMU  11  59  565  9.6  4  5.4  51.4  39
 9  Brian Mitchell  TA&M  12  19  519  27.3  4  1.6  43.3  0
 10  Darrick Duke  Tex  11  35  497  14.2  3  3.2  45.2  39
 11  Korey Beard  SMU  11  41  490  12.0  1  3.7  44.5  34
 12  Lee Miles  BAY  11  31  471  15.2  0  2.8  42.8  53
 13  Verlond Brown  HOUS  11  33  464  14.1  5  3.0  42.2  60
 14  Stephen Shipley  TCU  9  34  464  13.6  2  3.8  51.6  39
 15  Mick Rossley  SMU  11  42  416  9.9  2  3.8  37.8  44