1992 Southwest Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Texas A&M Aggies  0  0  0  12  1  0  352  27.1  196  15.1  156  R.C. Slocum  7
 Baylor Bears  0  0  0  7  5  0  344  28.7  278  23.2  66  Grant Teaff  
 Texas Longhorns  0  0  0  6  5  0  292  26.5  282  25.6  10  John Mackovic  
 Rice Owls  0  0  0  6  5  0  294  26.7  261  23.7  33  Fred Goldsmith  
 SMU Mustangs  0  0  0  5  6  0  212  19.3  276  25.1  -64  Tom Rossley  
 Texas Tech Red Raiders  0  0  0  5  6  0  287  26.1  332  30.2  -45  Spike Dykes  
 Houston Cougars  0  0  0  4  7  0  378  34.4  386  35.1  -8  John Jenkins  
 TCU Horned Frogs  0  0  0  2  8  1  195  17.7  319  29.0  -124  Pat Sullivan  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Jimmy Klingler  HOUS  11  504  303  60.12  3818  32  18  6.3  3.6  7.6  347.1  137.6
 2  Dan Freiburger  SMU  11  390  229  58.72  2580  15  12  3.8  3.1  6.6  234.5  120.8
 3  Peter Gardere  Tex  11  329  181  55.02  2364  16  13  4.9  4.0  7.2  214.9  123.5
 4  J.J. Joe  BAY  11  189  88  46.56  1765  14  13  7.4  6.9  9.3  160.5  135.7
 5  Robert Hall  TTU  11  219  111  50.68  1645  10  5  4.6  2.3  7.5  149.5  124.3
 6  Bert Emanuel  RICE  11  180  94  52.22  1558  11  6  6.1  3.3  8.7  141.6  138.4
 7  Leon Clay  TCU  11  287  143  49.83  1526  8  12  2.8  4.2  5.3  138.7  95.3
 8  Corey Pullig  TA&M  13  144  70  48.61  1040  3  3  2.1  2.1  7.2  80.0  112.0
 9  Jason Clemmons  TTU  11  158  81  51.27  979  8  9  5.1  5.7  6.2  89.0  108.6
 10  Jeff Granger  TA&M  13  157  69  43.95  844  7  2  4.5  1.3  5.4  64.9  101.3


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Trevor Cobb  RICE  11  279  1386  5.0  11  25.4  126.0  
 2  Greg Hill  TA&M  13  267  1339  5.0  15  20.5  103.0  0
 3  Bam Morris  TTU  11  242  1279  5.3  10  22.0  116.3  51
 4  Rodney Thomas  TA&M  13  174  906  5.2  13  13.4  69.7  0
 5  Adrian Walker  Tex  11  129  852  6.6  4  11.7  77.5  88
 6  Lamar Smith  HOUS  9  111  845  7.6  9  12.3  93.9  41
 7  Curtis Modkins  TCU  11  162  689  4.3  3  14.7  62.6  80
 8  Bert Emanuel  RICE  11  163  680  4.2  7  14.8  61.8  
 9  David Mims  BAY  11  80  518  6.5  1  7.3  47.1  28
 10  Rongea Hill  SMU  11  128  512  4.0  4  11.6  46.5  0
 11  Robert Strait  BAY  11  126  496  3.9  8  11.5  45.1  24
 12  Kevin Shepard  SMU  11  117  460  3.9  3  10.6  41.8  0
 13  Derrick Cullors  TCU  10  82  446  5.4  0  8.2  44.6  38
 14  Phil Brown  Tex  10  82  404  4.9  5  8.2  40.4  23
 15  Bradford Lewis  BAY  11  56  402  7.2  2  5.1  36.5  55

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Lloyd Hill  TTU  11  76  1261  16.6  12  6.9  114.6  65
 2  Sherman Smith  HOUS  11  103  923  9.0  6  9.4  83.9  41
 3  Melvin Bonner  BAY  11  39  818  21.0  11  3.5  74.4  80
 4  Korey Beard  SMU  11  64  813  12.7  6  5.8  73.9  0
 5  Ron Peters  HOUS  11  29  759  26.2  11  2.6  69.0  82
 6  Freddie Gilbert  HOUS  11  52  715  13.8  7  4.7  65.0  41
 7  Keith Jack  HOUS  10  48  668  13.9  3  4.8  66.8  58
 8  Derrell Mitchell  TTU  11  43  624  14.5  3  3.9  56.7  66
 9  Brian Berry  SMU  11  31  554  17.9  3  2.8  50.4  0
 10  Louis Balady  RICE  11  31  552  17.8  4  2.8  50.2  80
 11  Jason Wolf  SMU  11  60  529  8.8  3  5.5  48.1  0
 12  Tony Harrison  TA&M  13  25  513  20.5  4  1.9  39.5  0
 13  Stephen Shipley  TCU  11  36  500  13.9  4  3.3  45.5  26
 14  Reggie Miller  BAY  11  25  484  19.4  1  2.3  44.0  52
 15  Lovell Pinkney  Tex  11  22  458  20.8  3  2.0  41.6  73