1993 Southwest Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Texas A&M Aggies  0  0  0  10  2  0  425  35.4  143  11.9  282  R.C. Slocum  9
 Rice Owls  0  0  0  6  5  0  284  25.8  294  26.7  -10  Fred Goldsmith  
 Texas Tech Red Raiders  0  0  0  6  6  0  419  34.9  335  27.9  84  Spike Dykes  
 Texas Longhorns  0  0  0  5  5  1  281  25.5  269  24.5  12  John Mackovic  
 Baylor Bears  0  0  0  5  6  0  265  24.1  331  30.1  -66  Chuck Reedy  
 TCU Horned Frogs  0  0  0  4  7  0  201  18.3  313  28.5  -112  Pat Sullivan  
 SMU Mustangs  0  0  0  2  7  2  206  18.7  277  25.2  -71  Tom Rossley  
 Houston Cougars  0  0  0  1  9  1  171  15.5  392  35.6  -221  Kim Helton  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Robert Hall  TTU  11  341  216  63.34  2894  21  7  6.2  2.1  8.5  263.1  150.8
 2  Shea Morenz  Tex  11  335  183  54.63  2341  13  18  3.9  5.4  7.0  212.8  115.4
 3  Max Knake  TCU  11  357  207  57.98  2130  12  14  3.4  3.9  6.0  193.6  111.4
 4  Corey Pullig  TA&M  12  243  144  59.26  1732  17  10  7.0  4.1  7.1  144.3  134.0
 5  J.J. Joe  BAY  11  197  107  54.31  1663  5  5  2.5  2.5  8.4  151.2  128.5
 6  Bert Emanuel  RICE  11  204  118  57.84  1521  12  4  5.9  2.0  7.5  138.3  136.0
 7  Ramon Flanigan  SMU  11  199  111  55.78  1334  8  8  4.0  4.0  6.7  121.3  117.3
 8  Jimmy Klingler  HOUS  8  230  117  50.87  1291  7  9  3.0  3.9  5.6  161.4  100.2
 9  Chuck Clements  HOUS  9  239  124  51.88  1216  4  10  1.7  4.2  5.1  135.1  91.8
 10  Mark Eldred  SMU  11  153  74  48.37  1059  5  7  3.3  4.6  6.9  96.3  108.1


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Bam Morris  TTU  11  298  1752  5.9  22  27.1  159.3  44
 2  Rodney Thomas  TA&M  12  191  996  5.2  13  15.9  83.0  0
 3  Yoncy Edmonds  RICE  11  199  941  4.7  7  18.1  85.5  
 4  Brandell Jackson  BAY  11  171  899  5.3  3  15.5  81.7  61
 5  Andre Davis  TCU  11  189  867  4.6  8  17.2  78.8  36
 6  Phil Brown  Tex  11  126  770  6.1  7  11.5  70.0  48
 7  Greg Hill  TA&M  12  124  707  5.7  6  10.3  58.9  0
 8  Leeland McElroy  TA&M  12  72  613  8.5  7  6.0  51.1  0
 9  John Henry  BAY  11  117  592  5.1  10  10.6  53.8  50
 10  Bert Emanuel  RICE  11  144  476  3.3  4  13.1  43.3  
 11  Kevin Shepard  SMU  11  112  463  4.1  1  10.2  42.1  20
 12  Ramon Flanigan  SMU  11  114  462  4.1  3  10.4  42.0  59
 13  Byron Coston  RICE  11  87  437  5.0  4  7.9  39.7  
 14  Jacques Smith  SMU  11  88  426  4.8  4  8.0  38.7  23
 15  Lamar Smith  HOUS  5  96  417  4.3  2  19.2  83.4  34

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Mike Adams  Tex  11  52  908  17.5  7  4.7  82.5  57
 2  Lloyd Hill  TTU  11  57  794  13.9  6  5.2  72.2  51
 3  Derrell Mitchell  TTU  11  48  688  14.3  6  4.4  62.5  72
 4  Lovell Pinkney  Tex  10  47  686  14.6  5  4.7  68.6  61
 5  Keith Jack  HOUS  10  41  556  13.6  4  4.1  55.6  41
 6  James Whitmore  SMU  11  31  510  16.5  2  2.8  46.4  85
 7  Tony Harrison  TA&M  12  33  495  15.0  4  2.8  41.3  0
 8  Erwin Wilburn  SMU  11  29  484  16.7  2  2.6  44.0  67
 9  Brian Berry  SMU  11  33  471  14.3  2  3.0  42.8  69
 10  Mick Rossley  SMU  11  46  468  10.2  3  4.2  42.5  25
 11  Brian Collins  TCU  11  37  446  12.1  2  3.4  40.5  59
 12  Marvin Callies  BAY  11  22  435  19.8  1  2.0  39.5  65
 13  Richard Woodley  TCU  11  34  435  12.8  2  3.1  39.5  30
 14  Ed Howard  RICE  11  32  431  13.5  3  2.9  39.2  69
 15  John Oglesby  TCU  11  47  404  8.6  5  4.3  36.7  32