2004 Sun Belt Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Troy Trojans  0  0  0  7  5  0  286  23.8  200  16.7  86  Larry Blakeney  
 North Texas Mean Green  0  0  0  7  5  0  309  25.8  358  29.8  -49  Darrell Dickey  
 New Mexico State Aggies  0  0  0  5  6  0  273  24.8  355  32.3  -82  Tony Samuel  
 ULM Warhawks  0  0  0  5  6  0  211  19.2  303  27.5  -92  Charlie Weatherbie  
 MTSU Blue Raiders  0  0  0  5  6  0  269  24.5  293  26.6  -24  Andy McCollum  
 Louisiana Ragin Cajuns  0  0  0  4  7  0  242  22.0  272  24.7  -30  Rickey Bustle  
 Utah State Aggies  0  0  0  3  8  0  184  16.7  333  30.3  -149  Mick Dennehy  
 Arkansas State Red Wolves  0  0  0  3  8  0  215  19.5  365  33.2  -150  Steve Roberts  
 Idaho Vandals  0  0  0  3  9  0  245  20.4  473  39.4  -228  Nick Holt  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Clint Marks  MTSU  11  368  259  70.38  2749  14  14  3.8  3.8  7.5  249.9  138.1
 2  Jerry Babb  ULL  11  385  223  57.92  2345  12  13  3.1  3.4  6.1  213.2  112.6
 3  Steven Jyles  ULM  11  366  204  55.74  2322  12  12  3.3  3.3  6.3  211.1  113.3
 4  Buck Pierce  NMSU  11  285  191  67.02  2253  16  5  5.6  1.8  7.9  204.8  148.4
 5  Michael Harrington  IDHO  12  342  225  65.79  2222  12  11  3.5  3.2  6.5  185.2  125.5
 6  Nick Noce  ARST  11  315  164  52.06  2115  13  16  4.1  5.1  6.7  192.3  111.9
 7  Travis Cox  USU  11  306  179  58.50  1908  10  16  3.3  5.2  6.2  173.5  111.2
 8  Scott Hall  UNT  12  237  134  56.54  1806  14  4  5.9  1.7  7.6  150.5  136.7
 9  Aaron Leak  Troy  8  118  54  45.76  756  6  7  5.1  5.9  6.4  94.5  104.5
 10  D.T. McDowell  Troy  10  104  42  40.38  585  5  4  4.8  3.8  5.6  58.5  95.8


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Jamario Thomas  UNT  10  285  1801  6.3  17  28.5  180.1  0
 2  DeWhitt Betterson  Troy  12  256  1286  5.0  9  21.3  107.2  0
 3  Antonio Warren  ARST  11  195  1036  5.3  2  17.7  94.2  0
 4  Jayson Bird  IDHO  11  151  859  5.7  8  13.7  78.1  0
 5  Rolly Lumbala  IDHO  12  141  614  4.4  6  11.8  51.2  0
 6  Steven Jyles  ULM  11  150  587  3.9  8  13.6  53.4  0
 7  Mason Denham  ULM  11  125  529  4.2  2  11.4  48.1  0
 8  Jerry Babb  ULL  11  101  498  4.9  4  9.2  45.3  0
 9  Chester Johnson Jr.  ULL  10  117  489  4.2  2  11.7  48.9  0
 10  Eugene Gross  MTSU  10  103  412  4.0  7  10.3  41.2  0
 11  Chris Forbes  USU  11  108  396  3.7  3  9.8  36.0  0
 12  Dwight Lindon Jr.  ULL  9  102  381  3.7  5  11.3  42.3  0
 13  Jermaine Richardson  Troy  12  76  341  4.5  2  6.3  28.4  0
 14  Justine Buries  NMSU  11  79  260  3.3  4  7.2  23.6  0
 15  Lee Baker  MTSU  10  63  257  4.1  4  6.3  25.7  0

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Kerry Wright  MTSU  11  76  1048  13.8  11  6.9  95.3  80
 2  Bobby Bernal-Wood  IDHO  12  96  938  9.8  3  8.0  78.2  43
 3  Bill Sampy  ULL  11  57  776  13.6  6  5.2  70.5  59
 4  Johnny Quinn  UNT  12  49  773  15.8  9  4.1  64.4  67
 5  Drouzon Quillen  ULM  11  44  758  17.2  7  4.0  68.9  77
 6  Jason Samples  Troy  12  38  687  18.1  6  3.2  57.3  45
 7  Kevin Robinson  USU  10  44  602  13.7  3  4.4  60.2  46
 8  Tony Pennyman  USU  11  43  598  13.9  2  3.9  54.4  79
 9  Chuck Walker  ARST  11  38  589  15.5  2  3.5  53.5  0
 10  Chris Henry  MTSU  11  60  586  9.8  0  5.5  53.3  38
 11  Kemmie Lewis  ULL  11  40  578  14.5  1  3.6  52.5  47
 12  Jason Wood  ARST  11  34  443  13.0  3  3.1  40.3  0
 13  Andy Blount  UNT  11  30  427  14.2  5  2.7  38.8  53
 14  Tim Tolbert  NMSU  10  28  420  15.0  3  2.8  42.0  63
 15  B.J. Crist  ULL  9  38  420  11.1  2  4.2  46.7  39