1974 MAC Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Central Michigan Chippewas  0  0  0  12  1  0  450  34.6  127  9.8  323  Roy Kramer  
 Miami Redhawks  0  0  0  10  0  1  303  27.5  86  7.8  217  Dick Crum  10
 Kent State Golden Flashes  0  0  0  7  4  0  254  23.1  161  14.6  93  Don James  
 Ohio Bobcats  0  0  0  6  5  0  249  22.6  211  19.2  38  Bill Hess  
 Toledo Rockets  0  0  0  6  5  0  262  23.8  270  24.5  -8  John A. Murphy  
 Ball State Cardinals  0  0  0  6  4  0  265  26.5  177  17.7  88  Dave McClain  
 Bowling Green Falcons  0  0  0  6  4  1  249  22.6  203  18.5  46  Don Nehlen  
 Northern Illinois Huskies  0  0  0  4  7  0  186  16.9  261  23.7  -75  Jerry Ippoliti  
 Eastern Michigan Eagles  0  0  0  4  6  1  143  13.0  178  16.2  -35  George Mans  
 Western Michigan Broncos  0  0  0  3  8  0  187  17.0  269  24.5  -82  William Doolittle  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Gene Swick  TOL  11  287  178  62.02  2234  13  13  4.5  4.5  7.8  203.1  133.3
 2  Greg Kokal  KENT  11  169  85  50.30  1265  10  7  5.9  4.1  7.5  115.0  124.4
 3  Rich Bevly  OHIO  11  173  71  41.04  1001  5  6  2.9  3.5  5.8  91.0  92.2
 4  Mike Franckowiak  CMU  11  122  63  51.64  987  8  4  6.6  3.3  8.1  89.7  134.7
 5  Rick Scott  BALL  11  88  45  51.14  816  10  7  11.4  8.0  9.3  74.2  150.6
 6  Mark Miller  BGSU  11  134  67  50.00  725  4  7  3.0  5.2  5.4  65.9  94.9
 7  Steve Sanna  M-OH  11  106  60  56.60  724  3  3  2.8  2.8  6.8  65.8  117.7
 8  Jerry Golsteyn  NIU  11  138  62  44.93  712  1  12  0.7  8.7  5.2  64.7  73.3
 9  Art Yaroch  BALL  11  71  39  54.93  641  4  3  5.6  4.2  9.0  58.3  140.9
 10  Jerry Mucha  EMU  11  56  27  48.21  406  1  5  1.8  8.9  7.3  36.9  97.2


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Walt Hodges  CMU  11  251  1463  5.8  10  22.8  133.0  
 2  Dave Preston  BGSU  11  124  1414  11.4  19  11.3  128.5  
 3  Mike Strickland  EMU  11  282  1203  4.3  5  25.6  109.4  
 4  Dave Blake  BALL  11  263  1125  4.3  10  23.9  102.3  0
 5  Larry Poole  KENT  11  212  1070  5.0  13  19.3  97.3  
 6  L.C. Lyons  OHIO  11  231  928  4.0  7  21.0  84.4  0
 7  Randy Walker  M-OH  11  214  873  4.1  4  19.5  79.4  0
 8  Dick Dunham  CMU  11  200  792  4.0  12  18.2  72.0  
 9  Sherman Smith  M-OH  11  161  711  4.4  7  14.6  64.6  0
 10  Rob Carpenter  M-OH  11  139  656  4.7  12  12.6  59.6  0
 11  Mike Taormina  TOL  11  161  609  3.8  3  14.6  55.4  0
 12  Vic Bakunoff  BGSU  11  138  518  3.8  3  12.5  47.1  
 13  Dan Watkins  KENT  11  98  501  5.1  1  8.9  45.5  
 14  Mike Franckowiak  CMU  11  115  435  3.8  12  10.5  39.5  
 15  Kurt Olman  TOL  11  113  384  3.4  5  10.3  34.9  0

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  John Ross  TOL  11  77  866  11.2  2  7.0  78.7  0
 2  Don Seymour  TOL  11  43  673  15.7  8  3.9  61.2  0
 3  Rick Clark  BALL  11  33  643  19.5  7  3.0  58.5  68
 4  Matt Means  CMU  11  40  613  15.3  4  3.6  55.7  51
 5  Kyle West  BALL  11  27  481  17.8  4  2.5  43.7  73
 6  Ken Dooner  KENT  11  35  451  12.9  4  3.2  41.0  23
 7  Randy Whately  TOL  11  27  419  15.5  3  2.5  38.1  0
 8  Jack Schulte  M-OH  11  25  352  14.1  1  2.3  32.0  0
 9  Clarence Chapman  EMU  11  17  296  17.4  2  1.5  26.9  41
 10  John Boles  BGSU  11  25  291  11.6  2  2.3  26.5  29
 11  Willie Davis  KENT  11  17  259  15.2  2  1.5  23.5  57
 12  Larry Harper  M-OH  11  28  243  8.7  1  2.5  22.1  0
 13  Dave Spencer  EMU  11  12  161  13.4  0  1.1  14.6  23
 14  Ricky Taylor  M-OH  11  10  160  16.0  4  0.9  14.5  0
 15  Hal Thomas  BGSU  11  12  155  12.9  1  1.1  14.1  34