1981 MAC Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Toledo Rockets  0  0  0  9  3  0  270  22.5  170  14.2  100  Chuck Stobart  
 Miami Redhawks  0  0  0  8  2  1  199  18.1  154  14.0  45  Tom Reed  
 Central Michigan Chippewas  0  0  0  7  4  0  223  20.3  131  11.9  92  Herb Deromedi  
 Western Michigan Broncos  0  0  0  6  5  0  206  18.7  170  15.5  36  Elliot Uzelac  
 Ohio Bobcats  0  0  0  5  6  0  228  20.7  257  23.4  -29  Brian Burke  
 Bowling Green Falcons  0  0  0  5  5  1  155  14.1  132  12.0  23  Denny Stolz  
 Kent State Golden Flashes  0  0  0  4  7  0  144  13.1  172  15.6  -28  Ed Chlebek  
 Ball State Cardinals  0  0  0  4  7  0  157  14.3  218  19.8  -61  Dwight Wallace  
 Northern Illinois Huskies  0  0  0  3  8  0  160  14.5  217  19.7  -57  Bill Mallory  
 Eastern Michigan Eagles  0  0  0  0  11  0  88  8.0  338  30.7  -250  Mike Stock  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Sammy Shon  OHIO  11  320  175  54.69  2366  14  17  4.4  5.3  7.4  215.1  120.6
 2  Doug Freed  BALL  11  256  137  53.52  1517  6  15  2.3  5.9  5.9  137.9  99.3
 3  Tom George  WMU  11  207  104  50.24  1419  11  11  5.3  5.3  6.9  129.0  114.7
 4  J.F. Green  EMU  11  226  131  57.96  1391  6  8  2.7  3.5  6.2  126.5  111.3
 5  Bob DeMarco  CMU  11  162  85  52.47  1159  5  10  3.1  6.2  7.2  105.4  110.4
 6  Jonn Appold  M-OH  11  171  80  46.78  929  5  5  2.9  2.9  5.4  84.5  96.2
 7  Bill Willows  KENT  9  146  65  44.52  913  3  15  2.1  10.3  6.3  101.4  83.3
 8  Jim Kelso  TOL  10  121  58  47.93  875  6  9  5.0  7.4  7.2  87.5  110.2
 9  Dayne Palsgrove  BGSU  11  153  79  51.63  732  3  7  2.0  4.6  4.8  66.5  89.1
 10  Rick Bridges  NIU  11  104  49  47.12  636  4  7  3.8  6.7  6.1  57.8  97.7


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Greg Jones  M-OH  11  253  1134  4.5  8  23.0  103.1  0
 2  Reggie Mitchell  CMU  11  199  1068  5.4  9  18.1  97.1  
 3  Bryant Jones  BGSU  11  253  1051  4.2  7  23.0  95.5  
 4  Arnold Smiley  TOL  12  197  1013  5.1  5  16.4  84.4  46
 5  Richard Calhoun  EMU  11  235  971  4.1  4  21.4  88.3  
 6  Shawn Faulkner  WMU  11  155  701  4.5  2  14.1  63.7  33
 7  Larry Caper  WMU  11  171  673  3.9  4  15.5  61.2  30
 8  Ron Pittman  KENT  11  147  648  4.4  7  13.4  58.9  
 9  Terry Lymon  BALL  11  130  633  4.9  3  11.8  57.5  0
 10  Jay Peterson  M-OH  11  134  611  4.6  8  12.2  55.5  0
 11  Joe Law  NIU  11  143  596  4.2  2  13.0  54.2  0
 12  Jim Kelso  TOL  10  167  564  3.4  9  16.7  56.4  41
 13  John Walker  TOL  12  121  498  4.1  1  10.1  41.5  28
 14  Willie Todd  CMU  7  105  484  4.6  2  15.0  69.1  
 15  Melvin Tucker  TOL  12  104  445  4.3  1  8.7  37.1  30

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Bob Phillips  WMU  11  53  809  15.3  8  4.8  73.5  44
 2  Stevie Nelson  BALL  11  37  635  17.2  1  3.4  57.7  44
 3  Todd Feldman  KENT  11  17  470  27.6  2  1.5  42.7  82
 4  Jeff Dackin  EMU  11  35  440  12.6  0  3.2  40.0  24
 5  Shawn Potts  BGSU  11  31  391  12.6  2  2.8  35.5  60
 6  Don Treadwell  M-OH  11  21  391  18.6  3  1.9  35.5  0
 7  Rod Achter  TOL  12  14  361  25.8  2  1.2  30.1  62
 8  Darren Brown  KENT  11  19  333  17.5  2  1.7  30.3  39
 9  Galen David  EMU  11  22  314  14.3  3  2.0  28.5  46
 10  Mike Hirn  CMU  11  24  295  12.3  2  2.2  26.8  43
 11  Rick Gregus  NIU  11  16  258  16.1  0  1.5  23.5  0
 12  Richard Calhoun  EMU  11  36  256  7.1  1  3.3  23.3  16
 13  Capus Robinson  TOL  12  10  254  25.4  2  0.8  21.2  40
 14  Craig Fields  CMU  11  15  247  16.5  1  1.4  22.5  39
 15  Reggie Mitchell  CMU  11  23  234  10.2  1  2.1  21.3  24