1986 MAC Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Miami Redhawks  0  0  0  8  4  0  346  28.8  228  19.0  118  Tim Rose  
 Toledo Rockets  0  0  0  7  4  0  216  19.6  197  17.9  19  Dan Simrell  
 Ball State Cardinals  0  0  0  6  5  0  199  18.1  201  18.3  -2  Paul Schudel  
 Eastern Michigan Eagles  0  0  0  6  5  0  222  20.2  228  20.7  -6  Jim Harkema  
 Kent State Golden Flashes  0  0  0  5  6  0  179  16.3  288  26.2  -109  Glen Mason  
 Bowling Green Falcons  0  0  0  5  6  0  148  13.5  222  20.2  -74  Moe Ankney  
 Central Michigan Chippewas  0  0  0  5  5  0  258  25.8  284  28.4  -26  Herb Deromedi  
 Western Michigan Broncos  0  0  0  3  8  0  183  16.6  257  23.4  -74  Jack Harbaugh  
 Northern Illinois Huskies  0  0  0  2  9  0  144  13.1  308  28.0  -164  Jerry Pettibone  
 Ohio Bobcats  0  0  0  1  10  0  196  17.8  329  29.9  -133  Cleve Bryant  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Terry Morris  M-OH  11  308  193  62.66  2365  19  10  6.2  3.2  7.7  215.0  141.0
 2  Ron Adams  EMU  11  251  151  60.16  1995  13  6  5.2  2.4  7.9  181.4  139.2
 3  Chris Conklin  WMU  11  261  127  48.66  1668  11  15  4.2  5.7  6.4  151.6  104.8
 4  Wade Kosakowski  BALL  11  212  137  64.62  1459  6  8  2.8  3.8  6.9  132.6  124.2
 5  Rich Dackin  BGSU  11  194  114  58.76  1197  5  8  2.6  4.1  6.2  108.8  110.8
 6  A.J. Sager  TOL  11  189  96  50.79  1107  3  9  1.6  4.8  5.9  100.6  95.7
 7  Marshall Taylor  NIU  11  130  67  51.54  993  3  9  2.3  6.9  7.6  90.3  109.5
 8  Marc Carruthers  CMU  10  138  64  46.38  912  7  7  5.1  5.1  6.6  91.2  108.5
 9  Patrick Young  KENT  11  131  58  44.27  756  4  6  3.1  4.6  5.8  68.7  93.7
 10  Eric Smith  BGSU  11  108  56  51.85  537  1  8  0.9  7.4  5.0  48.8  81.9


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Kelvin Farmer  TOL  11  299  1532  5.1  16  27.2  139.3  66
 2  George Swarn  M-OH  11  251  1112  4.4  5  22.8  101.1  0
 3  Rodney Stevenson  CMU  9  207  1104  5.3  14  23.0  122.7  
 4  Gary Patton  EMU  11  210  1058  5.0  6  19.1  96.2  
 5  Jeff Davis  BGSU  11  180  782  4.3  8  16.4  71.1  
 6  Patrick Young  KENT  11  190  779  4.1  6  17.3  70.8  
 7  Eric Wilkerson  KENT  10  117  690  5.9  4  11.7  69.0  
 8  Carlton Campbell  BALL  11  167  688  4.1  5  15.2  62.5  0
 9  Antonio Davis  NIU  11  141  648  4.6  4  12.8  58.9  0
 10  Joe Glenn  WMU  11  152  602  4.0  6  13.8  54.7  23
 11  Jesse Owens  OHIO  11  161  557  3.5  5  14.6  50.6  0
 12  Rodney Taylor  NIU  11  101  548  5.4  2  9.2  49.8  0
 13  Chad Hopkins  WMU  11  116  518  4.5  3  10.5  47.1  46
 14  Marc Carruthers  CMU  10  138  512  3.7  7  13.8  51.2  
 15  Lewis Howard  WMU  11  139  465  3.3  0  12.6  42.3  15

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Andy Schillinger  M-OH  11  46  955  20.8  12  4.2  86.8  0
 2  Donald Vesling  EMU  11  35  653  18.7  2  3.2  59.4  57
 3  Tom Compernolle  OHIO  11  61  626  10.3  4  5.5  56.9  0
 4  Deon Chester  BALL  11  38  601  15.8  0  3.5  54.6  55
 5  Kelly Spielmaker  WMU  11  43  575  13.4  3  3.9  52.3  23
 6  Ricky George  BALL  11  55  569  10.3  4  5.0  51.7  41
 7  Eric Hutchinson  TOL  11  33  504  15.3  0  3.0  45.8  26
 8  Kelvin Farmer  TOL  11  33  504  15.3  0  3.0  45.8  26
 9  Marcus Mathews  EMU  11  20  425  21.3  5  1.8  38.6  44
 10  Eric Dye  KENT  11  28  425  15.2  2  2.5  38.6  40
 11  George Swarn  M-OH  11  50  423  8.5  2  4.5  38.5  0
 12  Gary Patton  EMU  11  37  371  10.0  4  3.4  33.7  48
 13  Ronald Heard  BGSU  11  25  359  14.4  1  2.3  32.6  49
 14  Mike Marhofer  M-OH  11  23  357  15.5  0  2.1  32.5  0
 15  Gerry Bayless  BGSU  11  34  300  8.8  2  3.1  27.3  27