1987 MAC Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Eastern Michigan Eagles  0  0  0  10  2  0  343  28.6  237  19.8  106  Jim Harkema  
 Kent State Golden Flashes  0  0  0  7  4  0  233  21.2  212  19.3  21  Glen Mason  
 Miami Redhawks  0  0  0  5  6  0  180  16.4  235  21.4  -55  Tim Rose  
 Bowling Green Falcons  0  0  0  5  6  0  215  19.5  249  22.6  -34  Moe Ankney  
 Central Michigan Chippewas  0  0  0  5  5  1  222  20.2  203  18.5  19  Herb Deromedi  
 Western Michigan Broncos  0  0  0  5  6  0  218  19.8  240  21.8  -22  Al Molde  
 Ball State Cardinals  0  0  0  4  7  0  226  20.5  255  23.2  -29  Paul Schudel  
 Toledo Rockets  0  0  0  3  7  1  165  15.0  245  22.3  -80  Dan Simrell  
 Ohio Bobcats  0  0  0  1  10  0  127  11.5  271  24.6  -144  Cleve Bryant  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Mike Bates  M-OH  11  359  218  60.72  2218  7  21  1.9  5.8  6.2  201.6  107.4
 2  Rich Dackin  BGSU  11  330  189  57.27  2211  13  15  3.9  4.5  6.7  201.0  117.5
 3  Tim Phillips  KENT  11  248  141  56.85  1625  4  9  1.6  3.6  6.6  147.7  110.0
 4  Dave Kruse  WMU  11  278  125  44.96  1592  4  18  1.4  6.5  5.7  144.7  84.9
 5  Ron Adams  EMU  12  202  107  52.97  1527  6  9  3.0  4.5  7.6  127.3  117.4
 6  Wade Kosakowski  BALL  11  237  130  54.85  1477  7  10  3.0  4.2  6.2  134.3  108.5
 7  Marc Carruthers  CMU  10  191  108  56.54  1323  4  8  2.1  4.2  6.9  132.3  113.3
 8  Tony Kimbrough  WMU  11  185  88  47.57  1307  9  8  4.9  4.3  7.1  118.8  114.3
 9  Anthony Thornton  OHIO  11  180  75  41.67  949  1  3  0.6  1.7  5.3  86.3  84.5
 10  Bill Bergan  TOL  7  130  72  55.38  908  0  4  0.0  3.1  7.0  129.7  107.9


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Gary Patton  EMU  12  247  1242  5.0  13  20.6  103.5  
 2  Eric Wilkerson  KENT  11  244  1221  5.0  10  22.2  111.0  
 3  John Hood  CMU  11  208  1121  5.4  10  18.9  101.9  
 4  Bernie Parmalee  BALL  11  215  1064  4.9  13  19.5  96.7  0
 5  David Rohrs  TOL  7  178  681  3.8  6  25.4  97.3  32
 6  Bob Foster  EMU  12  124  525  4.2  11  10.3  43.8  
 7  Rodney Stevenson  CMU  10  137  522  3.8  1  13.7  52.2  
 8  Robert Davis  WMU  11  115  477  4.1  4  10.5  43.4  30
 9  Leroy Edmonds  KENT  9  104  448  4.3  4  11.6  49.8  
 10  Jon Gist  M-OH  11  117  429  3.7  1  10.6  39.0  0
 11  Ron Adams  EMU  12  100  425  4.3  6  8.3  35.4  
 12  Shawn Daniels  BGSU  11  121  423  3.5  3  11.0  38.5  
 13  Adam Wilson  BALL  11  105  419  4.0  2  9.5  38.1  0
 14  Mondo Costello  M-OH  11  74  364  4.9  0  6.7  33.1  0
 15  Alan Smiley  TOL  9  73  349  4.8  1  8.1  38.8  41

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Jamie Hence  WMU  11  50  858  17.2  6  4.5  78.0  80
 2  Deon Chester  BALL  11  50  838  16.8  3  4.5  76.2  56
 3  Reggie Thornton  BGSU  11  47  698  14.9  4  4.3  63.5  68
 4  Eric Reed  CMU  11  43  652  15.2  3  3.9  59.3  60
 5  Eric Dye  KENT  11  40  606  15.2  1  3.6  55.1  46
 6  Ronald Heard  BGSU  11  28  594  21.2  5  2.5  54.0  67
 7  Andy Schillinger  M-OH  11  39  574  14.7  3  3.5  52.2  0
 8  Bruce Boyko  WMU  11  36  530  14.7  3  3.3  48.2  62
 9  John Stofa  M-OH  11  36  504  14.0  2  3.3  45.8  0
 10  Mark Ziegler  EMU  12  26  486  18.7  3  2.2  40.5  49
 11  Eric Hutchinson  TOL  11  29  431  14.9  0  2.6  39.2  33
 12  David Belle  WMU  11  33  424  12.8  1  3.0  38.5  30
 13  Bob Stebbins  CMU  10  30  399  13.3  0  3.0  39.9  22
 14  Kyle Hockman  BGSU  11  37  381  10.3  0  3.4  34.6  31
 15  Craig Ostrander  EMU  12  19  380  20.0  2  1.6  31.7  50