1988 MAC Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Western Michigan Broncos  0  0  0  9  3  0  354  29.5  237  19.8  117  Al Molde  
 Ball State Cardinals  0  0  0  8  3  0  286  26.0  170  15.5  116  Paul Schudel  
 Central Michigan Chippewas  0  0  0  7  4  0  287  26.1  176  16.0  111  Herb Deromedi  
 Eastern Michigan Eagles  0  0  0  6  3  1  173  17.3  200  20.0  -27  Jim Harkema  
 Toledo Rockets  0  0  0  6  5  0  244  22.2  221  20.1  23  Dan Simrell  
 Kent State Golden Flashes  0  0  0  5  6  0  256  23.3  250  22.7  6  Dick Crum  
 Ohio Bobcats  0  0  0  4  6  1  195  17.7  288  26.2  -93  Cleve Bryant  
 Bowling Green Falcons  0  0  0  2  8  1  159  14.5  333  30.3  -174  Moe Ankney  
 Miami Redhawks  0  0  0  0  10  1  167  15.2  361  32.8  -194  Tim Rose  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Tony Kimbrough  WMU  11  324  186  57.41  2465  19  14  5.9  4.3  7.6  224.1  132.0
 2  David Riley  BALL  11  263  168  63.88  1886  9  9  3.4  3.4  7.2  171.5  128.6
 3  Tom Sullivan  EMU  10  205  114  55.61  1664  5  13  2.4  6.3  8.1  166.4  119.2
 4  Jeff Bender  CMU  11  169  93  55.03  1309  7  9  4.1  5.3  7.7  119.0  123.1
 5  Eric Smith  BGSU  11  184  104  56.52  1306  6  8  3.3  4.3  7.1  118.7  118.2
 6  Chris Ondrula  M-OH  11  219  128  58.45  1304  5  11  2.3  5.0  6.0  118.5  106.0
 7  Anthony Thornton  OHIO  11  187  78  41.71  1162  4  15  2.1  8.0  6.2  105.6  84.9
 8  Steve Keene  TOL  11  128  66  51.56  793  3  7  2.3  5.5  6.2  72.1  100.4
 9  Rich Dackin  BGSU  11  155  73  47.10  775  0  9  0.0  5.8  5.0  70.5  77.5
 10  Mark Melfi  TOL  9  108  59  54.63  682  5  7  4.6  6.5  6.3  75.8  110.0


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Eric Wilkerson  KENT  11  247  1325  5.4  14  22.5  120.5  
 2  Donnie Riley  CMU  11  215  1238  5.8  7  19.5  112.5  
 3  Robert Davis  WMU  11  226  1086  4.8  12  20.5  98.7  0
 4  Andrew Greer  OHIO  11  193  863  4.5  8  17.5  78.5  0
 5  Chris Alexander  M-OH  11  164  816  5.0  7  14.9  74.2  0
 6  Patrick Young  KENT  11  151  787  5.2  8  13.7  71.5  
 7  Neil Trotter  TOL  10  163  783  4.8  9  16.3  78.3  64
 8  Mark Stevens  BALL  11  185  774  4.2  9  16.8  70.4  0
 9  Bob Foster  EMU  10  169  762  4.5  8  16.9  76.2  
 10  Bernie Parmalee  BALL  11  169  747  4.4  5  15.4  67.9  0
 11  John Hood  CMU  8  129  623  4.8  10  16.1  77.9  
 12  Alan Smiley  TOL  9  123  555  4.5  6  13.7  61.7  38
 13  Mike McGee  BGSU  11  146  504  3.5  6  13.3  45.8  
 14  Perry Foster  EMU  10  118  494  4.2  3  11.8  49.4  
 15  Charles Edgerton  BGSU  11  105  427  4.1  3  9.5  38.8  

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Robert Oliver  WMU  11  35  712  20.3  4  3.2  64.7  0
 2  Craig Ostrander  EMU  10  33  676  20.5  1  3.3  67.6  48
 3  Ronald Heard  BGSU  11  35  622  17.8  3  3.2  56.5  94
 4  Reggie Thornton  BGSU  11  41  589  14.4  3  3.7  53.5  42
 5  Paul Agema  WMU  11  37  486  13.1  1  3.4  44.2  0
 6  Bruce Boyko  WMU  11  44  483  11.0  4  4.0  43.9  0
 7  Eugene Riley  BALL  11  41  457  11.1  2  3.7  41.5  28
 8  John Stofa  M-OH  11  32  450  14.1  1  2.9  40.9  0
 9  Mark Hopkins  CMU  11  32  433  13.5  0  2.9  39.4  37
 10  Mark Ziegler  EMU  10  23  405  17.6  2  2.3  40.5  36
 11  Herb Jackson  BALL  11  28  396  14.1  1  2.5  36.0  37
 12  Rick Isaiah  TOL  11  25  389  15.6  3  2.3  35.4  68
 13  Sean Jones  BALL  11  29  361  12.4  5  2.6  32.8  30
 14  Ty Burdick  TOL  11  30  355  11.8  2  2.7  32.3  35
 15  Kyle Hockman  BGSU  11  33  349  10.6  0  3.0  31.7  34