1989 MAC Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Ball State Cardinals  0  0  0  7  3  2  274  22.8  239  19.9  35  Paul Schudel  
 Eastern Michigan Eagles  0  0  0  7  3  1  252  22.9  196  17.8  56  Jim Harkema  
 Toledo Rockets  0  0  0  6  5  0  254  23.1  272  24.7  -18  Dan Simrell  
 Western Michigan Broncos  0  0  0  5  6  0  210  19.1  210  19.1  0  Al Molde  
 Bowling Green Falcons  0  0  0  5  6  0  233  21.2  319  29.0  -86  Moe Ankney  
 Central Michigan Chippewas  0  0  0  5  5  1  228  20.7  182  16.5  46  Herb Deromedi  
 Miami Redhawks  0  0  0  2  8  1  122  11.1  262  23.8  -140  Tim Rose  
 Ohio Bobcats  0  0  0  1  9  1  191  17.4  348  31.6  -157  Cleve Bryant  
 Kent State Golden Flashes  0  0  0  0  11  0  179  16.3  377  34.3  -198  Dick Crum  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Rich Dackin  BGSU  11  394  215  54.57  2679  18  11  4.6  2.8  6.8  243.5  121.2
 2  Joe Napoli  M-OH  11  342  191  55.85  1988  7  19  2.0  5.6  5.8  180.7  100.3
 3  David Riley  BALL  11  256  149  58.20  1929  13  7  5.1  2.7  7.5  175.4  132.8
 4  Tom Sullivan  EMU  11  253  129  50.99  1927  8  15  3.2  5.9  7.6  175.2  113.5
 5  Brad Tayles  WMU  11  321  147  45.79  1909  8  25  2.5  7.8  5.9  173.5  88.4
 6  Mark Melfi  TOL  11  237  131  55.27  1632  10  15  4.2  6.3  6.9  148.4  114.4
 7  Anthony Thornton  OHIO  11  234  120  51.28  1502  6  13  2.6  5.6  6.4  136.5  102.6
 8  Jeff Bender  CMU  11  232  108  46.55  1487  6  12  2.6  5.2  6.4  135.2  98.6
 9  Joe Dalpra  KENT  11  191  86  45.03  1089  7  14  3.7  7.3  5.7  99.0  90.4
 10  Kevin Meger  TOL  6  74  40  54.05  648  5  4  6.8  5.4  8.8  108.0  139.1


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Donnie Riley  CMU  11  269  1187  4.4  11  24.5  107.9  
 2  Perry Foster  EMU  11  263  1087  4.1  0  23.9  98.8  
 3  Andrew Greer  OHIO  11  192  905  4.7  7  17.5  82.3  0
 4  Wayne Goodwin  TOL  11  196  859  4.4  6  17.8  78.1  52
 5  Dan Boggan  WMU  11  208  744  3.6  3  18.9  67.6  16
 6  Bernie Parmalee  BALL  9  181  662  3.7  3  20.1  73.6  25
 7  LeRoy Smith  BGSU  11  161  564  3.5  3  14.6  51.3  
 8  Chris Alexander  M-OH  11  126  551  4.4  1  11.5  50.1  52
 9  Adam Wilson  BALL  11  156  521  3.3  5  14.2  47.4  14
 10  Darnell Rush  CMU  11  73  339  4.6  2  6.6  30.8  
 11  Terry Daniels  KENT  8  82  304  3.7  3  10.3  38.0  
 12  Marcus Haywood  KENT  8  92  299  3.3  2  11.5  37.4  
 13  Michael Greene  WMU  11  76  299  3.9  2  6.9  27.2  73
 14  Joe Dalpra  KENT  11  90  294  3.3  3  8.2  26.7  
 15  Kevin Meger  TOL  6  57  257  4.5  5  9.5  42.8  33

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Ronald Heard  BGSU  11  51  916  18.0  7  4.6  83.3  64
 2  Rick Isaiah  TOL  11  46  743  16.2  6  4.2  67.5  60
 3  Reggie Thornton  BGSU  11  50  645  12.9  3  4.5  58.6  49
 4  Allan Boyko  WMU  11  31  563  18.2  4  2.8  51.2  60
 5  Sean Jones  BALL  11  30  518  17.3  5  2.7  47.1  52
 6  Todd Bell  EMU  11  20  515  25.8  1  1.8  46.8  0
 7  Jerry Evans  TOL  11  43  511  11.9  2  3.9  46.5  23
 8  Kyle Hockman  BGSU  11  40  480  12.0  4  3.6  43.6  37
 9  Ulric King  WMU  11  32  435  13.6  3  2.9  39.5  39
 10  Milt Stegall  M-OH  11  25  426  17.0  3  2.3  38.7  54
 11  Eugene Riley  BALL  11  37  420  11.4  1  3.4  38.2  52
 12  Andre Palmer  KENT  11  26  417  16.0  4  2.4  37.9  50
 13  Romauldo Brown  TOL  8  23  406  17.7  2  2.9  50.8  62
 14  Shawn Barnes  KENT  11  26  361  13.9  5  2.4  32.8  48
 15  Ken Ealy  CMU  11  12  346  28.8  2  1.1  31.5  68