1998 MAC Conference Standings 
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Marshall Thundering Herd  0  0  0  12  1  0  405  31.2  236  18.2  169  Bob Pruett  
 Miami Redhawks  0  0  0  10  1  0  317  28.8  142  12.9  175  Randy Walker  
 Toledo Rockets  0  0  0  7  5  0  229  19.1  216  18.0  13  Gary Pinkel  
 Western Michigan Broncos  0  0  0  7  4  0  360  32.7  312  28.4  48  Gary Darnell  
 Central Michigan Chippewas  0  0  0  6  5  0  229  20.8  253  23.0  -24  Dick Flynn  
 Ohio Bobcats  0  0  0  5  6  0  269  24.5  303  27.5  -34  Jim Grobe  
 Bowling Green Falcons  0  0  0  5  6  0  292  26.5  312  28.4  -20  Gary Blackney  
 Akron Zips  0  0  0  4  7  0  265  24.1  299  27.2  -34  Lee Owens  
 Eastern Michigan Eagles  0  0  0  3  8  0  216  19.6  309  28.1  -93  Rick Rasnick  
 Northern Illinois Huskies  0  0  0  2  9  0  160  14.5  329  29.9  -169  Joe Novak  
 Ball State Cardinals  0  0  0  1  10  0  150  13.6  343  31.2  -193  Bill Lynch  
 Kent State Golden Flashes  0  0  0  0  11  0  149  13.5  454  41.3  -305  Dean Pees  

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Chad Pennington  MRSH  11  432  279  64.58  3419  24  7  5.6  1.6  7.9  310.8  146.2
 2  Tim Lester  WMU  11  406  236  58.13  3311  22  16  5.4  3.9  8.2  301.0  136.6
 3  Walter Church  EMU  9  355  213  60.00  2650  13  12  3.7  3.4  7.5  294.4  128.0
 4  Chris Wallace  Tol  12  400  219  54.75  2476  17  8  4.3  2.0  6.2  206.3  116.8
 5  Jose Davis  KENT  10  320  178  55.63  2046  9  10  2.8  3.1  6.4  204.6  112.4
 6  Pete Shepherd  CMU  11  324  152  46.91  2005  4  11  1.2  3.4  6.2  182.3  96.2
 7  James Washington  AKR  11  300  148  49.33  1958  8  7  2.7  2.3  6.5  178.0  108.3
 8  Mike Bath  M-OH  11  209  108  51.67  1500  12  8  5.7  3.8  7.2  136.4  123.3
 9  Clay Walters  BALL  9  172  88  51.16  969  4  7  2.3  4.1  5.6  107.7  98.0
 10  Bob Niemet  BGSU  10  144  68  47.22  949  9  7  6.3  4.9  6.6  94.9  113.5


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Travis Prentice  M-OH  11  365  1787  4.9  19  33.2  162.5  0
 2  Steveland Hookfin  OHIO  11  273  1315  4.8  11  24.8  119.5  0
 3  Eric Flowers  CMU  11  292  1302  4.5  16  26.5  118.4  98
 4  Doug Chapman  MRSH  13  252  1184  4.7  15  19.4  91.1  42
 5  Darnell Fields  WMU  11  189  1089  5.8  12  17.2  99.0  52
 6  LeAndre Moore  BALL  11  217  909  4.2  4  19.7  82.6  25
 7  Greg Lomax  AKR  11  161  861  5.3  13  14.6  78.3  0
 8  Godfrey Lewis  BGSU  10  163  753  4.6  2  16.3  75.3  66
 9  Wasean Tait  Tol  10  151  625  4.1  1  15.1  62.5  34
 10  DeMarlo Rozier  KENT  11  185  621  3.4  2  16.8  56.5  40
 11  Chester Taylor  Tol  10  103  570  5.5  5  10.3  57.0  61
 12  Robert Sanford  WMU  10  108  550  5.1  4  10.8  55.0  60
 13  Eric Powell  EMU  8  152  473  3.1  2  19.0  59.1  14
 14  Steve Holmes  BGSU  9  79  384  4.9  3  8.8  42.7  60
 15  Adam Lige  BGSU  11  83  330  4.0  7  7.5  30.0  13

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Steve Neal  WMU  11  63  1121  17.8  7  5.7  101.9  59
 2  Jermaine Sheffield  EMU  11  62  953  15.4  4  5.6  86.6  80
 3  Reggie Allen  CMU  11  61  832  13.6  3  5.5  75.6  75
 4  Eugene Baker  KENT  6  49  685  14.0  4  8.2  114.2  60
 5  Bryan Schorman  CMU  10  40  682  17.1  1  4.0  68.2  52
 6  Kurt Gerling  BGSU  11  34  656  19.3  6  3.1  59.6  45
 7  Mike Hutchings  WMU  11  48  656  13.7  1  4.4  59.6  52
 8  Trevor Gaylor  M-OH  11  38  653  17.2  5  3.5  59.4  48
 9  Nate Poole  MRSH  13  48  616  12.8  3  3.7  47.4  0
 10  Brandon Campbell  EMU  8  35  563  16.1  1  4.4  70.4  71
 11  Lavel Bailey  AKR  11  41  558  13.6  1  3.7  50.7  0
 12  Ray Curry  Tol  12  45  513  11.4  2  3.8  42.8  55
 13  Justin McCareins  NIU  11  54  486  9.0  5  4.9  44.2  0
 14  Jurron Kelly  KENT  11  31  476  15.4  2  2.8  43.3  48
 15  Jay Hall  M-OH  9  31  466  15.0  4  3.4  51.8  47