1999 MAC CONFERENCE STANDINGS 
EASTERN DIVISION
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Miami Redhawks  0  0  0  7  4  0  335  30.5  264  24.0  71  Terry Hoeppner  
 Akron Zips  0  0  0  7  4  0  315  28.6  314  28.5  1  Lee Owens  
 Ohio Bobcats  0  0  0  5  6  0  271  24.6  287  26.1  -16  Jim Grobe  
 Bowling Green Falcons  0  0  0  5  6  0  296  26.9  312  28.4  -16  Gary Blackney  
 Kent State Golden Flashes  0  0  0  2  9  0  213  19.4  376  34.2  -163  Dean Pees  
 Buffalo Bulls  0  0  0  0  11  0  130  11.8  426  38.7  -296  Craig Cirbus  
WESTERN DIVISION
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Western Michigan Broncos  0  0  0  7  5  0  373  31.1  342  28.5  31  Gary Darnell  
 Toledo Rockets  0  0  0  6  5  0  293  26.6  229  20.8  64  Gary Pinkel  
 Northern Illinois Huskies  0  0  0  5  6  0  289  26.3  289  26.3  0  Joe Novak  
 Central Michigan Chippewas  0  0  0  4  7  0  229  20.8  344  31.3  -115  Dick Flynn  
 Eastern Michigan Eagles  0  0  0  4  7  0  239  21.7  338  30.7  -99  Rick Rasnick  
 Ball State Cardinals  0  0  0  0  11  0  157  14.3  361  32.8  -204  Bill Lynch  
EASTERN DIVISION
 Team  W  L  T  W  L  T  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach  AP #
 Marshall Thundering Herd  0  0  0  13  0  0  463  35.6  137  10.5  326  Bob Pruett  10

PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Chad Pennington  MRSH  11  405  275  67.90  3799  37  11  9.1  2.7  9.4  345.4  171.4
 2  Tim Lester  WMU  12  470  282  60.00  3639  34  13  7.2  2.8  7.7  303.3  143.4
 3  Mike Bath  M-OH  11  295  138  46.78  2525  24  13  8.1  4.4  8.6  229.5  136.7
 4  Pete Shepherd  CMU  11  320  171  53.44  2295  9  12  2.8  3.8  7.2  208.6  115.5
 5  Walter Church  EMU  10  332  178  53.61  2015  8  12  2.4  3.6  6.1  201.5  105.3
 6  Jose Davis  KENT  11  315  180  57.14  1969  16  8  5.1  2.5  6.3  179.0  121.3
 7  James Washington  AKR  11  240  131  54.58  1896  12  9  5.0  3.8  7.9  172.4  129.9
 8  Joe Freedy  BUFF  11  299  151  50.50  1775  8  11  2.7  3.7  5.9  161.4  101.8
 9  Chris Finlen  NIU  11  199  118  59.30  1551  12  11  6.0  5.5  7.8  141.0  133.6
 10  Brian Conn  BALL  11  257  150  58.37  1525  10  14  3.9  5.4  5.9  138.6  110.2


RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Travis Prentice  M-OH  11  354  1659  4.7  17  32.2  150.8  0
 2  Chester Taylor  Tol  11  182  1176  6.5  12  16.5  106.9  72
 3  Robert Sanford  WMU  12  221  1137  5.1  8  18.4  94.8  27
 4  Brandon Payne  AKR  11  208  845  4.1  13  18.9  76.8  0
 5  Eric Flowers  CMU  8  200  766  3.8  11  25.0  95.8  37
 6  Doug Chapman  MRSH  13  164  686  4.2  12  12.6  52.8  33
 7  Chante Murphy  KENT  11  162  676  4.2  1  14.7  61.5  32
 8  Joe Alls  BGSU  11  117  592  5.1  4  10.6  53.8  59
 9  Nick Dunbar  BALL  11  163  590  3.6  4  14.8  53.6  31
 10  Eric Powell  EMU  11  151  583  3.9  3  13.7  53.0  68

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Drew Haddad  BUFF  11  85  1158  13.6  6  7.7  105.3  67
 2  Nate Poole  MRSH  13  71  1122  15.8  9  5.5  86.3  0
 3  Steve Neal  WMU  12  74  1113  15.0  11  6.2  92.8  66
 4  Jammarl O'Neal  CMU  11  59  1085  18.4  6  5.4  98.6  80
 5  Trevor Gaylor  M-OH  11  53  1028  19.4  11  4.8  93.5  84
 6  Lavel Bailey  AKR  11  42  941  22.4  9  3.8  85.5  0
 7  Justin McCareins  NIU  11  57  906  15.9  10  5.2  82.4  0
 8  Kurt Gerling  BGSU  11  53  775  14.6  5  4.8  70.5  42
 9  Brandon Campbell  EMU  11  53  764  14.4  3  4.8  69.5  62
 10  Corey Alston  WMU  12  32  720  22.5  8  2.7  60.0  82