1981 CFL STANDINGS 
CFL EAST DIVISION
 Team  W  L  T PTS  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach
 Hamilton Tiger Cats  11  4  1  24  414  25.9  335  20.9  79  Frank Kush
 Ottawa Rough Riders  5  11  0  11  306  19.1  446  27.9  -140  George Brancato
 Montreal Alouettes  3  13  0  7  267  16.7  518  32.4  -251  Jim Eddy
 Toronto Argonauts  2  14  0  5  241  15.1  506  31.6  -265  Tommy Hudspeth
CFL WEST DIVISION
 Team  W  L  T PTS  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach
 Edmonton Eskimos  14  1  1  30  576  36.0  277  17.3  299  Hugh Campbell
 Winnipeg Blue Bombers  11  5  0  23  517  32.3  299  18.7  218  Ray Jauch
 British Columbia Lions  10  6  0  21  438  27.4  377  23.6  61  Vic Rapp
 Saskatchewan Roughriders  9  7  0  19  431  26.9  371  23.2  60  Joe Faragalli
 Calgary Stampeders  6  10  0  13  306  19.1  367  22.9  -61  Jerry Williams


PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Dieter Brock  WPG  16  566  354  62.54  4796  32  15  5.7  2.7  8.5  299.8  97.3
 2  Tom Clements  HAM  16  523  301  57.55  4536  27  23  5.2  4.4  8.7  283.5  85.1
 3  Warren Moon  EDM  15  378  237  62.70  3959  27  12  7.1  3.2  10.5  263.9  108.6
 4  Joe Paopao  BCL  16  421  229  54.39  3777  28  23  6.7  5.5  9.0  236.1  84.2
 5  John Hufnagel  sas  16  300  169  56.33  2743  21  19  7.0  6.3  9.1  171.4  84.1
 6  Condredge Holloway  TOR  14  343  189  55.10  2578  12  11  3.5  3.2  7.5  184.1  77.6
 7  Vince Ferragamo  MTL  13  342  175  51.17  2182  7  25  2.0  7.3  6.4  167.8  47.7
 8  Joe Barnes  sas  16  290  151  52.07  2130  12  8  4.1  2.8  7.3  133.1  78.4
 9  Tom Wilkinson  EDM  16  151  88  58.28  1293  8  4  5.3  2.6  8.6  80.8  92.9
 10  Gerry Dattilio  mtl  16  122  69  56.56  1095  4  7  3.3  5.7  9.0  68.4  73.6

RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  James Sykes  CGY  15  240  1107  4.6  6  16.0  73.8  68
 2  Jim Germany  EDM  16  151  861  5.7  18  9.4  53.8  44
 3  Lester Brown  SAS  16  189  804  4.3  6  11.8  50.3  34
 4  William Miller  WPG  10  132  684  5.2  4  13.2  68.4  39
 5  Obie Graves  WPG  11  132  661  5.0  8  12.0  60.1  36
 6  John Henry White  BCL  16  89  482  5.4  0  5.6  30.1  
 7  Condredge Holloway  TOR  14  58  317  5.5  1  4.1  22.6  33
 8  Warren Moon  EDM  15  50  298  6.0  3  3.3  19.9  27
 9  Tom Clements  HAM  16  32  175  5.5  1  2.0  10.9  26
 10  Joe Barnes  sas  16  24  140  5.8  2  1.5  8.8  

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Eugene Goodlow  WPG  16  100  1494  14.9  14  6.3  93.4  85
 2  Joe Poplawski  WPG  16  84  1271  15.1  8  5.3  79.4  55
 3  Brian Kelly  EDM  16  74  1665  22.5  11  4.6  104.1  
 4  Tom Scott  EDM  16  73  1240  17.0  8  4.6  77.5  
 5  Tony Gabriel  OTT  14  73  1006  13.8  5  5.2  71.9  
 6  Keith Baker  HAM  16  68  1218  17.9  11  4.3  76.1  81
 7  Waddell Smith  EDM  16  65  1077  16.6  9  4.1  67.3  50
 8  Chris DeFrance  SAS  16  64  1195  18.7  5  4.0  74.7  100
 9  Rick House  WPG  16  61  1102  18.1  10  3.8  68.9  81
 10  Rocky DiPietro  HAM  16  59  868  14.7  6  3.7  54.3  42