1988 CFL STANDINGS 
CFL EAST DIVISION
 Team  W  L  T PTS  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach
 Toronto Argonauts  14  4  0  29  571  31.7  326  18.1  245  Bob O'Billovich
 Hamilton Tiger Cats  9  9  0  19  478  26.6  465  25.8  13  Al Bruno
 Winnipeg Blue Bombers  9  9  0  19  407  22.6  458  25.4  -51  Mike Riley
 Ottawa Rough Riders  2  16  0  5  278  15.4  618  34.3  -340  Fred Glick
CFL WEST DIVISION
 Team  W  L  T PTS  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach
 Saskatchewan Roughriders  11  7  0  23  525  29.2  452  25.1  73  John Gregory
 Edmonton Eskimos  11  7  0  23  477  26.5  408  22.7  69  Joe Faragalli
 British Columbia Lions  10  8  0  21  489  27.2  417  23.2  72  Larry Donovan
 Calgary Stampeders  6  12  0  13  395  21.9  476  26.4  -81  Lary Kuharich


PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Gilbert Renfroe  TOR  18  527  290  55.03  4113  26  24  4.9  4.6  7.8  228.5  77.9
 2  Matt Dunigan  BCL  17  471  268  56.90  3776  26  22  5.5  4.7  8.0  222.1  81.8
 3  Tracy Ham  EDM  14  339  185  54.57  2840  14  15  4.1  4.4  8.4  202.9  77.8
 4  Mike Kerrigan  HAM  13  342  188  54.97  2764  16  14  4.7  4.1  8.1  212.6  80.1
 5  Tom Burgess  SAS  18  331  159  48.04  2575  19  14  5.7  4.2  7.8  143.1  76.0
 6  Rick Worman  CGY  13  302  151  50.00  2441  16  13  5.3  4.3  8.1  187.8  77.2
 7  Tom Porras  ham  8  330  170  51.52  2172  13  16  3.9  4.8  6.6  271.5  65.4
 8  Kent Austin  SAS  14  277  162  58.48  2084  8  12  2.9  4.3  7.5  148.9  73.7
 9  Tom Meucke  WPG  15  250  124  49.60  1892  11  11  4.4  4.4  7.6  126.1  71.3
 10  Sean Salisbury  WPG  18  202  100  49.50  1566  11  5  5.4  2.5  7.8  87.0  83.5

RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Orville Lee  OTT  18  232  1075  4.6  2  12.9  59.7  61
 2  Gill Fenerty  TOR  13  202  968  4.8  10  15.5  74.5  27
 3  Tony Cherry  BCL  12  149  889  6.0  6  12.4  74.1  70
 4  Anthony Parker  BCL  18  142  851  6.0  5  7.9  47.3  56
 5  Tim McCray  SAS  18  125  751  6.0  0  6.9  41.7  43
 6  Tim Petros  CGY  18  161  737  4.6  9  8.9  40.9  74
 7  Milson Jones  SAS  15  141  730  5.2  11  9.4  48.7  49
 8  Tracy Ham  EDM  14  86  628  7.3  5  6.1  44.9  44
 9  Chris Skinner  EDM  18  118  528  4.5  4  6.6  29.3  0
 10  Matt Dunigan  BCL  17  97  501  5.2  6  5.7  29.5  31

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  David Williams  BCL  18  83  1468  17.7  18  4.6  81.6  77
 2  James Murphy  WPG  18  76  1409  18.5  10  4.2  78.3  72
 3  Darrell K. Smith  TOR  18  73  1306  17.9  7  4.1  72.6  67
 4  Larry Willis  CGY  18  73  1328  18.2  9  4.1  73.8  72
 5  Ray Elgaard  sas  18  69  1290  18.7  6  3.8  71.7  75
 6  Emanuel Tolbert  CGY  18  67  1328  19.8  7  3.7  73.8  61
 7  Jeff Boyd  TOR  16  65  1159  17.8  11  4.1  72.4  78
 8  Gerald Alphin  OTT  15  64  1307  20.4  5  4.3  87.1  61
 9  Earl Winfield  HAM  18  60  1213  20.2  8  3.3  67.4  73
 10  Tom Richards  EDM  18  57  897  15.7  1  3.2  49.8  51