1987 CFL STANDINGS 
CFL EAST DIVISION
 Team  W  L  T PTS  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach
 Winnipeg Blue Bombers  12  6  0  25  554  30.8  409  22.7  145  Mike Riley
 Toronto Argonauts  11  6  1  24  484  26.9  427  23.7  57  Bob O'Billovich
 Hamilton Tiger Cats  7  11  0  15  470  26.1  509  28.3  -39  Al Bruno
 Ottawa Rough Riders  3  15  0  7  377  20.9  598  33.2  -221  Fred Glick
CFL WEST DIVISION
 Team  W  L  T PTS  PF  PF/G  PA  PA/G  DIFF  Coach
 British Columbia Lions  12  6  0  25  502  27.9  370  20.6  132  Don Matthews
 Edmonton Eskimos  11  7  0  23  617  34.3  462  25.7  155  Jackie Parker
 Calgary Stampeders  10  8  0  21  453  25.2  517  28.7  -64  Lary Kuharich
 Saskatchewan Roughriders  5  12  1  12  364  20.2  529  29.4  -165  John Gregory


PASSING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  ATT  COM  %  Yards  TD  INT  TD%  INT%  Y/A  Y/G  RAT
 1  Tom Clements  WPG  18  592  336  56.76  4686  35  30  5.9  5.1  7.9  260.3  81.0
 2  Roy Dewalt  BCL  17  531  303  57.06  3855  19  14  3.6  2.6  7.3  226.8  80.8
 3  Tom Porras  ham  15  406  242  59.61  3293  18  17  4.4  4.2  8.1  219.5  82.9
 4  Rick Worman  CGY  17  356  179  50.28  3021  16  19  4.5  5.3  8.5  177.7  72.1
 5  Todd Dillon  OTT  14  402  222  55.22  2901  14  18  3.5  4.5  7.2  207.2  71.1
 6  Matt Dunigan  EDM  13  326  175  53.68  2823  21  19  6.4  5.8  8.7  217.2  80.1
 7  Damon Allen  EDM  18  287  150  52.26  2670  17  13  5.9  4.5  9.3  148.3  85.3
 8  Tom Burgess  SAS  10  243  127  52.26  1691  7  14  2.9  5.8  7.0  169.1  60.2
 9  Gilbert Renfroe  TOR  9  232  111  47.84  1686  9  4  3.9  1.7  7.3  187.3  78.0
 10  Joe Paopao  OTT  17  285  147  51.58  1629  7  15  2.5  5.3  5.7  95.8  55.1

RUSHING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  RUSH  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  A/G  LNG
 1  Willard Reaves  WPG  15  271  1471  5.4  9  18.1  98.1  97
 2  Gill Fenerty  TOR  16  178  879  4.9  12  11.1  54.9  60
 3  Gary Allen  CGY  18  165  857  5.2  5  9.2  47.6  34
 4  Anthony Parker  BCL  14  157  635  4.0  1  11.2  45.4  27
 5  Damon Allen  EDM  18  66  562  8.5  6  3.7  31.2  40
 6  Ray Crouse  BCL  14  108  531  4.9  5  7.7  37.9  22
 7  Walter Bender  SAS  18  148  525  3.5  6  8.2  29.2  37
 8  Tim Petros  CGY  16  95  467  4.9  5  5.9  29.2  39
 9  Tim McCray  SAS  18  86  457  5.3  1  4.8  25.4  34
 10  Milson Jones  EDM  15  93  423  4.5  7  6.2  28.2  27

RECEIVING LEADERS
RK  Name  Team  GP  REC  Yards  %  TD  Y/A  R/G  LNG
 1  Marc Lewis  OTT  18  94  1195  12.7  3  5.2  66.4  38
 2  Steve Stapler  HAM  18  85  1516  17.8  13  4.7  84.2  81
 3  James Murphy  WPG  16  84  1130  13.5  10  5.3  70.6  61
 4  Jim Sandusky  BCL  18  80  1437  18.0  12  4.4  79.8  75
 5  Darrell K. Smith  TOR  17  79  1392  17.6  10  4.6  81.9  54
 6  Perry Tuttle  WPG  18  75  1310  17.5  8  4.2  72.8  72
 7  Larry Willis  CGY  18  74  1477  20.0  10  4.1  82.1  86
 8  Brian Kelly  EDM  18  68  1626  23.9  13  3.8  90.3  97
 9  Gerald Alphin  OTT  14  67  1029  15.4  8  4.8  73.5  57
 10  Ray Elgaard  sas  18  63  865  13.7  4  3.5  48.1  51